1960s: Decade of Enthusiasm and Formation

1960s: Decade of Enthusiasm and Formation

During first decade of existence six hotbeds emerged at Dynamo, Locomotivi, Polytechnics, University, Spartaki and Kutaissi. Georgia led every other Soviet Republic but were themselves bettered by Moscow teams

This has been achieved via endevour of two generations: Jacques Haspekian, Nodar Qipiani, Jemal Beradze, Gogui Tonia, Gogui Quparadze, Zaur Mgueladze, Sergo Khatchapuridze, Amiran Lobjhanidze passed the baton to Gocha Abashidze, Irakli Kiziria, Mika Kvinikhidze, Guela Mikaberidze, Zurab Kharshiladze, Vakho Petviashvili, Tenguiz Rukhadze

In all, Georgia finished four times within top three

Domestically

Year

Republic

Capital

1961

=

Polytechnics

1962

=

Polytechnics *

1964

[Final abandoned]  ~

Dynamo

1966

=

Dynamo

1967

Dynamo

=

1968

Locomotivi =

1969

Kutaissi # =

# without top teams,  * both in spring and autumn,  ~ Constitution Cup

Internationally [within Soviets]

Year

Gantiadi

Locomotivi

Dynamo

1962 2 % Agriculture Inst = =
1963 3 ^ = =
1965 5-8 [pool] ^ Dynamo 5-8 [pool] ^ =
1966 2 % University 6 2
1967 3 % University 2 ^ =
1968 = 3 =
1969 = 6 10-12  [pool]

^ Trade Unions, % Students [Burevestnik]   @ Trial Championships.
Data shows at which place the team has finished

Soviet Title Winners

Gold

MAI 1963, MVTU 1965 1966 1967 1968, VVA 1969

Timeline

1959

 On 15 October, Jacques Haspekian held first training session with Polytechnics students at Delissi Racecourse. Soon after, the Marseille-born tailor formed another team at footware-makers Issani

1960

 In November, Polytechnics and Issani trespassed to Vake stadium. The fact was documented by a couple of shots on the front page of sports daily Lelo

1961

 Guivi Mrelashvili, who studied in Moscow and was involved with the Game, returned to his native lands and took over the governence of local affairs via founding of Tbilissi Rugby Section

1962

 In April, Trud of Moscow arrived and beat Tbilissi selection twice; in July, Agriculture Institute went on inaugural tour of Moscow and Riga (Latvia); in October, they lost to MVTU in the final of Students Champs, held in Minsk (Belarus)

1963

 The first-ever Georgia national selection, disguised as  Gantiadi club-side, finished third out of six participants at inaugural Soviet Trade Unions Champs, held in Tbilissi in late September

1965

 After an inactivity caused by Tokyo Olympics and acrimoniously abandoned domestic final, rugby was back on the stage via a demo game, held at Dynamo Stadium

1966

 In November, at hastely arranged in Tbilissi Soviet *Trial* Champs, Dynamo just missed on the title, whilst Locomotivi was done hard by officials and finished last

1967

 The Soviet Rugby Federation was formed; this brought de jure equity with other sports; French Teachers Union team came and gave valuable lessons; the season was completed by inaugural Georgia Champs, won by Dynamo

1968

 Newly crowned Georgia Champs, Locomotivi finished third at first *Offical* Soviet Champs, whilst defeated Dynamo was left idle

1969

  Due to a generation change, both Georgian clubs fared miserably in Soviet Champs whilst emerging Kutaissi won a domestic comp in their absence

Georgian time
 

SCORE BOARD

Rugby Summer Cup 2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat 28/07

19.00

Georgia

0:0

Argentina

. .

21.30

Racing

0:0

Brazil


Fri  03/08

19.00

Racing

0:0

Argentina

. .

21.30

Georgia

0:0

Brazil

0 Rounds

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L*D

$

Argentina XV

0

=0

00:00

0/0

0-0

0

Brazil

0

=0

00:00

0/0

0-0

0

Georgia XV

0

=0

00:00

0/0

0-0

0

Racing 92 [FRA]

0

=0

00:00

0/0

0-0

0


Summer Tour 2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

Sat

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

Sat

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

Georgia Big 10 * 2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs 2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield 2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests 2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas 2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10 * 2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests 2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო