1960s: Decade of Enthusiasm and Formation

1960s: Decade of Enthusiasm and Formation

During first decade of existence six hotbeds emerged at Dynamo, Locomotivi, Polytechnics, University, Spartaki and Kutaissi. Georgia led every other Soviet Republic but were themselves bettered by Moscow teams

This has been achieved via endevour of two generations: Jacques Haspekian, Nodar Qipiani, Jemal Beradze, Gogui Tonia, Gogui Quparadze, Zaur Mgueladze, Sergo Khatchapuridze, Amiran Lobjhanidze passed the baton to Gocha Abashidze, Irakli Kiziria, Mika Kvinikhidze, Guela Mikaberidze, Zurab Kharshiladze, Vakho Petviashvili, Tenguiz Rukhadze

In all, Georgia finished four times within top three

Domestically

Year

Republic

Capital

1961

=

Polytechnics

1962

=

Polytechnics *

1964

[Final abandoned]  ~

Dynamo

1966

=

Dynamo

1967

Dynamo

=

1968

Locomotivi =

1969

Kutaissi # =

# without top teams,  * both in spring and autumn,  ~ Constitution Cup

Internationally [within Soviets]

Year

Gantiadi

Locomotivi

Dynamo

1962 2 % Agriculture Inst = =
1963 3 ^ = =
1965 5-8 [pool] ^ Dynamo 5-8 [pool] ^ =
1966 2 % University 6 2
1967 3 % University 2 ^ =
1968 = 3 =
1969 = 6 10-12  [pool]

^ Trade Unions, % Students [Burevestnik]   @ Trial Championships.
Data shows at which place the team has finished

Soviet Title Winners

Gold

MAI 1963, MVTU 1965 1966 1967 1968, VVA 1969

Timeline

1959

 On 15 October, Jacques Haspekian held first training session with Polytechnics students at Delissi Racecourse. Soon after, the Marseille-born tailor formed another team at footware-makers Issani

1960

 In November, Polytechnics and Issani trespassed to Vake stadium. The fact was documented by a couple of shots on the front page of sports daily Lelo

1961

 Guivi Mrelashvili, who studied in Moscow and was involved with the Game, returned to his native lands and took over the governence of local affairs via founding of Tbilissi Rugby Section

1962

 In April, Trud of Moscow arrived and beat Tbilissi selection twice; in July, Agriculture Institute went on inaugural tour of Moscow and Riga (Latvia); in October, they lost to MVTU in the final of Students Champs, held in Minsk (Belarus)

1963

 The first-ever Georgia national selection, disguised as  Gantiadi club-side, finished third out of six participants at inaugural Soviet Trade Unions Champs, held in Tbilissi in late September

1965

 After an inactivity caused by Tokyo Olympics and acrimoniously abandoned domestic final, rugby was back on the stage via a demo game, held at Dynamo Stadium

1966

 In November, at hastely arranged in Tbilissi Soviet *Trial* Champs, Dynamo just missed on the title, whilst Locomotivi was done hard by officials and finished last

1967

 The Soviet Rugby Federation was formed; this brought de jure equity with other sports; French Teachers Union team came and gave valuable lessons; the season was completed by inaugural Georgia Champs, won by Dynamo

1968

 Newly crowned Georgia Champs, Locomotivi finished third at first *Offical* Soviet Champs, whilst defeated Dynamo was left idle

1969

  Due to a generation change, both Georgian clubs fared miserably in Soviet Champs whilst emerging Kutaissi won a domestic comp in their absence

Georgian time
 

Georgia Big 10 * 2016-17

22/04 @ 19.50

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

23/04 15.00

Akademia #6

EF

W Q1

30/04

Lelo Saracens

QF

Jiki #1

29/04 GOR

Batumi #2

PF

L QF

7/05

W EF

GF

W QF

14/05 VAK

W PF

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi will play Iveria Tbilisi H&A to stay

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2017

19/03 @ 19.30   SCHEDULE

GEORGIA -

GEO Date & Time

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests 2016

26/11_2016 @ 20.35

GEORGIA -

GEO Date & Time

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43

Tour of Pacifics 2016

24/06_2016 @ 09.05

GEORGIA -

GEO Date & Time   SQUAD

Sat

11/06

06.00

Apia

Samoa

19:19

Sat

18/06

04.45

Suva (FIJ)

Tonga

23:20

Fri

24/06

07.00

Suva

Fiji

14:3

U20 World Champs 2016

26/06_2016 @ 13.30

Manchester & Salford (ENG)   MORE

GEORGIA -

GEO Date & Time

Tue

07/06

22.45

1

New Zealand

00:55$

Sat

11/06

18.45

2

Wales

0$9:10_

Wed

15/06

20.30

3

Ireland

07:35$

1 Eng B12 Ire A1,  3 Arg C1,  4 rsa C2
5
Nzl A2,  6 Sco B2,  7 Aus B38 Wal A3
9
Fra C3 10 Geo A4,  11 Ita B4,  12 Jpn C4

Mon

20/06

18.15

SF

Italy

18:17

Sat

25/06

17.15

IX

France

24:27

GEORGIA finished 10th and will host 2017 edition

Georgia Big 10 * 2015-16

15/05_2016 @ 19.00

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Batumi #4

13:22

Qochebi #5

Q1

Jiki #3

25:14

Aia #6

EF

Jiki

19:18

Qochebi

QF

Lelo #1

14:03

Lokomotivi #2

PF

Lokomotivi

11:03

Jiki

GF

Lelo

17:15

Lokomotivi

Lelo Saracens have won 4th straight title

3/04 @ 18.30

Pts

F-A

    W - L * D

$`DD

Lelo Saracens Tb

61

+88

14-3*1

3

Lokomotivi Tb

52

+38

11-6*1

6

Jiki Gori

50

+93

10-7*1

8

Batumi Batumi

47

+22

  9-7*2

7

Qochebi Bolnisi

46

+21

10-8

6

Aia Kutaisi

41

-12

  8-8*2

5

Akademia Tbilisi

35

-43

  7-11

7

Armia Tbilisi

32

-60

  5-11*2

8

Armazi Tbilisi ^

29

-63

  5-12*1

7

Kharebi Rustavi

29

-84

  6-12

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

PrOMOTION-RELEGATION Play-off

L1

Dinamo

13:40

Armazi

L2

Armazi

40:19

Dinamo

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2016

19/03_2016 @ 22.15   SCHEDULE

Sakartvelo (Georgia) vs

On Saturdays @ GEO time = UTC + 4h

06/02

14.00

Avtchala

Germany

$ 59:7

13/02

18.30

Lisbon

Portugal

$ 29:3

27/02

17.00

Vake

Spain

$ 38:7

12/03

16.00

Sochi

Russia

- 24:7

19/03

17.00

Dinamo

Romania

$ 38:9

FINAL

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L*D

$

Sakartvelo

24

+155

28

188

5-0

4

Romania

19

+83

19

160

4-1

3

Russia

14

+13

18

128

3-2

2

Spain

9

-4

11

101

1-3*1

3

Germany

7

-109

12

101

1-3*1

1

Portugal

1

-138

10

72

0-5

1

^  on better Head-to-Head

LELOS of GEORGIA have won ENC|REC
for the 9th time completing 6th GRAND SLAM
in the process, and lifted ANTIM CUP for the 10th time

Champions and Slam Winners

Rugby World Cup 2015

8/10_2015 @ 01.25  GeoT = UTC+4

Sakartvelo (Georgia) vs

Sat

19/09

15.00

Tonga

Gloucester

17:10$

Fri

25/09

19.45

Argentina

Gloucester

9:54$

Fri

02/10

23.00

New Zealand

Cardiff

10:43$

Wed

07/10

23.00

Namibia

Exeter

17:16$

Georgia has finished in top 12, thus securing
pre-qualification for RWC 2019 (Japan)


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

საზოგადოებრივი მაუწყებლის 1 არხი

 

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

Logo of Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia tbc bank logo Natakhtari logo Minda logo