1970s: Decade of Gifted and Innovative Men

 

Whilst Russia went to a disguised form of professionalism, Georgia remained truly amateur and soon fell behind

Nevertheless, a gifted generation of Temur Bendiashvili, David Kilassonia, Misha Kharshiladze, Avto Guiorgadze, Oleg Liparteliani, Avto Ghibradze played some wonderful rugby, previously un-seen Soviet-wise

Then a disaster struck - deprived of any support from the authorities, innovative Locomotivi won just a Cup and bronze and perished while fighting with envious Soviet establishment

Domestically

Year

Championships

Capital / Cup

1970

Dynamo

[not completed] ^

1971

Dynamo

Dynamo ^

1972

Locomotivi

Locomotivi ^

1973

Dynamo

Polytechnics ~ #

1974

Gantiadi [Dynamo]

=

1975

Iveria [Gantiadi]

Iveria [not completed] ^

1976

Iveria

Locomotivi ^

1977

Locomotivi

=

1978

Kutaissi #

Polytechnics #

1979

Shevardeni ~ #

Polytechnics #

# without top teams,  ^ Tbilissi Champs,  ~ Hopefuls Cup

Internationally [within Soviets]

Year

Locomotivi

Dynamo

Kutaissi

1970

4 = 9 [B1] = = =

1971

5 = 8 = = =

1972

3 = 9 [B1] = = =

1973

6 = 7 = = =

1974

8 = 7^ = = =

1975

8 = 6% = = =

1976

8 RunUp 5% 1/8 = =

1977

5 1/4 7@ 1/2 16 [B6] 1/4

1978

3 CupWin 10 [B4]@ 1/4 9 [B3] 1/8
1979 4 1/2 11 [B5]@ 1/16 9 [B3] 1/8

^ Gantiadi% Iveria,  @ Elva

Left-hand column in the team's data shows at which place they have finished in the Championships and the right-hand which round they have reached in the Cup; [B] means Division Two or Play-down (Repechage)

Other Soviet Title Winners

Gold

Fili 1970 1972 1973 1974 1975, VVA 1971 1976 1977,
Aviator (U
kraine) 1978, Slava 1979

Cup

VVA 1976, Fili 1977, Aviator (Ukraine) 1979

Timeline

1970

 Locomotivi finished fourth; as a result 12 players were awarded *Master of Sports* degree; Dynamo won promotion to the Premiership

1971

 Albeit non-Olympic rugby was not played at *Fifth Soviet Spartakiade*, Georgian teams did not miss a single competition

1972

 Soviet Premiership was switched to home-and-away format. Locomotivi  narrowly missed on the Title and finished third, whilst Dynamo won promotion once again

1973

 Two Georgian clubs entered the Premiership; domestic programme was shrunk to minimum but club fixtures were arranged with Czechia, Romania and Bulgaria

1974

 Whilst Soviet authorities issued a Decree *towards further development of rugby*, two Georgian clubs vied for survival with each other and the formation of Soviet Rep Side went ahead without them

1975

 Iveria has matured; Locomotivi was back to the extended Premiership and survived; inaugural Junior Champs were held; Soviets joined FIRA and a few Georgians made the Rep Side

1976

 Locomotivi lost inaugural Cup Final at home; Soviets debuted in FIRA Nations Cup; kids of Iveria played mini-rugby at the new *Golden Oval*

1977

 Penguins of UK held masterclass at Vake; Locomotivi perfected their style; Kutaissi entered Soviet Division Two; Rugby and Lelo Federations merged

1978

 First milestone - Locomotivi lifted Soviet Cup and finished third in the Premiership; Kutaissi won promotion; domestic champs were held as double round-robin for the first time, and Georgia Cup was contested as well

1979

 Utter shambles: Locomotivi was not allowed to win the Premiership; Elva was disbanded; senior domestic champs were not held whilst two teams walked off the junior tournament

 

Georgian time
 

Georgia Big 10 * 2017-18

22-24/09 * Round 4

Kharebi

17:11

Akademia $

Jiki

Sat 16.00 GOR

Armia

Lelo Saracens

Sat 18.15 LEL

Lokomotivi

Armazi

Sun 16.00 SHV

Bagrati

Batumi

Sun 18.15 BTM

Aia

After Fri of Round 3

Pts

F-A

W - L * D

$

Kharebi Rustavi 

16

+23

4-0

0

Batumi Batumi

12

+72

2-0*1

2

Aia Kutaisi

12

+17

3-0

0

Lelo Saracens Tb

10

+30

2-1

2

Jiki Gori

10

+13

2-1

2

Lokomotivi Tb

6

-5

1-2

2

Armia Tbilisi ^ 4

4

-49

1-2

0

Akademia Tbilisi 1

4

-23

0-4

4

Armazi Marneuli 0

4

-10

0-2*1

2

Bagrati Kutaisi

0

-68

0-3

0

On better ^ Head-to-Head | * Try countback

Tour of Americas 2017

GEORGIA -

GEO Date & Time

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10 * 2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2017

GEORGIA -

GEO Date & Time

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests 2016

GEORGIA -

GEO Date & Time

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

საზოგადოებრივი მაუწყებლის 1 არხი

 

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

ლელო