1980s: From Soviet Championship to Independence

 

Tbilissi stayed amateur thru third decade whilst a benefactor, Roman Bezhuashvili of a Constuction Trust, introduced salaries in Kutaissi

This resulted in the club finishing twice within Soviet top three under the guidence of Shalva Kurtsikidze, and then winning three in a row Gold medals and two Cups (the latter in 1990) with Douglas Kavtelashvili at the helm

This Kutaissi team featured star players: Nugzar Dzagnidze, Oleg Liparteliani, Sasha Natchqebia, Bessik Liluashvili, Tenguiz Turdzeladze, Bathlome Khamashuridze, Mamuka Lossaberidze

Meanwhile, in the Capital Batu Kevlishvili formed a Youth School. As it became evident from global developments that Georgia's independence was imminent, rugby joined forefront of the movement - first among ball-playing sports, assembled a National side and set links with world-governing body (IRFB)

Domestically

Year

Championships

Cup [Alternative Comp]

1980

University #

Polytechnics #

1981

Medicals #

University #

1982

Kutaissi

=

1983

Polytechnics ^ #

University ~ #

1984

Kutaissi

=

1985

Army  #

Fine Arts Academy #

1986

Kutaissi#2  #

Medicals #

1987

Medicals #

=

1988

Army  #

Medicals #

1989

Aissi [Kutaissi]  #

Polytechnics  ~ #

# without top teams,  ^ Tbilissi Champs,  ~ Universiade

Internationally [within Soviets]

Year

Kutaissi

Locomotivi

Shevardeni

1980

7 [B1]

1/4

5

1/8

14 [B8]

1/16

1981

7

1/4

3

1/2

15 [B7]

?

1982

5

1/2

10 [B2]

1/4

13 [B5]

1/8

1983

6

1/4

8

1/4

17+ [C?]

?

1984

2

1/8

12 [B4]

1/4

19 [C3]

1/4

1985

3

1/8

12 [B4]

1/8

14 [B6]

1/2

1986

8

1/4

12 [B4]

1/8

11 [B3]

1/8

1987

1

Cup

10^[B4]

1/8

12 [B6]

1/8

1988

1

1/4

7^

Pool

19 [C3]

Pool

1989

1

1/2

6^

1/8

21 [C5]%  22 [C6]@

1990 5 Cup 7^ 1/4 19 [B4]$  20 [B5]@

^ Elmavali% Army   @ Mimino,  $ Guelati

Left-hand column in the team's data shows at which place they have finished in the Championships and the right-hand which round they have reached in the Cup; [B] [C] mean Division Two or Play-down (Repechage)

Other Soviet Title Winners

Gold

VVA 1980 1981 1984 1985 1986, Slava 1982, Krasnoyarsk 1990

Cup

VVA 1980 1983 1986, Slava 1981 1985 1989,
Aviator (Ukraine) 1982 1984, Almaty (Kazahstan) 1988

Timeline

1980

  Locomotivi began re-building; Kutaissi acquired cream from Tbilissi and finished 7th among Soviets; Shevardeni entered Division Two; 4-team domestic comp was revived whilst rugby lost its foothold in media

1981

  Locomotivi survived attacks from soccer authorities and finished third; Kutaissi made Finals for the first time; Shevardeni won U23 title; Golden Oldies movement was launched

1982

  Kutaissi finished ahead of Tbilissi for the first time and reached Cup semis; Locomotivi was excluded from Finals due to fraud; Shevardeni missed on promotion by a whisker; Georgian Youth won all the rugby but still finished fourth at Soviet Golden Oval due to strange rules

1983

  Kutaissi won a couple of age grade titles and laid foundations whilst Locomotivi was deprived of usual feed from other Tbilissi clubs; Golden Oldies visited Ukraine; the public had first glance of Home Unions footage on TV

1984

  Kutaissi finished second, thus winning first medal for the town among all ball-playing codes; crisis deepened in Tbilissi - Locomotivi plunged to 12th; promo campaign was launched in the press

1985

  Kutaissi won bronze in 39-round long Soviet Champs; the team's two players were awarded *International Sports Master* degree; Locomotivi bettered Shevardeni in survival fight

1986

  Shevardeni won promotion; Kutaissi and Locomotivi changed coaches; Grivita of Romania paid a visit whilst Georgian youth handsomely outplayed all the visitors in Vake, for Golden Oval

1987

  Kutaissi became first ever Soviet Champions from Georgia and won the Cup as well whilst in Tbiliisi Communist Party bosses nearly destroyed Locomotivi and with them, the entire rugby, during the *Aircaft Affair* libel case

1988

  Kutaissi won Soviet Champs for the second time and hosted Soviet's two FIRA games; Party authorities quashed an International Tournament slated for Tbilissi and took a training facility off Locomotivi, rebranded as Elmavali; Shevardeni also got into trouble; seven Georgians made Soviet selection for the Inaugural Students World Cup whilst first domestic Sevens were staged in Vake during Tbilissoba festivities

1989

  National side was assembled for the first time and IRFB approached for admission; a rugby book was printed; Soviet term *regbi* became *ragbi* in Georgian; Federation was renamed as Union; Kutaissi club was branded as Aia and won Soviet title for the third time in succession whilst Tbilissi delegated three clubs to Soviet stage

 

Georgian time
 

Continental Schield 2017

Batumi -

GEO Date & Time

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

0:0

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

0:0

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

0:0

"A"

Pts

F-A

T

RVG ITA

5

+4

4/4

TMS ROM

4

+4

2/1

HDL GER

4

+4

2/3

VDN ITA

1

-5

2/3

"B"

Pts

F-A

T

LSB POR

4

+5

3/2

BTM GEO

2

-4

4/4

CLV ITA

1

-4

3/2

PDV ITA

1

-4

1/2

Team competes with its pool-rivals, but ...
does NOT play them!
Top two from each pool go to Play-Off

Georgia Big 10 * 2017-18

Resumes 27/10

After Round 6

Pts

F-A

W - L * D

$

Aia Kutaisi

24

+57

6-0

0

Lelo Saracens Tb

18

+28

4-2

2

Batumi Batumi

17

+75

3-1*1

3

Kharebi Rustavi

17

-1

4-2

1

Jiki Gori

16

+28

3-3

4

Lokomotivi Tb

14

+11

3-2

2

Armazi Marneuli

13

-4

2-3*1

3

Armia Tbilisi

9

-78

2-4

1

Akademia Tbilisi

5

-42

0-6

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-74

1-5

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head | * Try countback

Autumn Tests 2017

GEORGIA -

GEO Date & Time

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

.

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

.

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

.

Tour of Americas 2017

GEORGIA -

GEO Date & Time

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10 * 2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2017

GEORGIA -

GEO Date & Time

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests 2016

GEORGIA -

GEO Date & Time

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

საზოგადოებრივი მაუწყებლის 1 არხი

 

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

ლელო