On April 21 2011, Georgian Anti-Doping Agency in cooperation with the Georgian Rugby Union intends to organize a seminar for players of Georgian Under 20 team. The seminar will cover the following topics: World Anti-Doping Agency Code, Prohibited List 2011, impact of doping on human health, Therapeutic Use Exemptions and doping-control procedures.
GADA is the national branch of World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA). One of priority activities of GADA in its struggle against doping is delivering of educational seminars, aiming at raising the awareness of Georgian sportsmen on incompatibility of doping and sports values. Choice of topics to be covered during the April 21 seminar will pursue the same goal; raising of young players’ awareness is especially important now that Georgia is going to host one of the most prestigious international junior rugby tournaments: Junior World Rugby Trophy. One of the core values of International Rugby Board, organizer of the tournament, is expressed in an appeal to Keep Rugby Clean, which is promoted at every international rugby event and calls to adhere to the principles of fair play and protect the sport from doping.