‘The Lelos’ clinched second place by beating Namibia
#8 Zviad Maisuradze, and tight-head prop, Dudu Kubriashvili
A very exciting match was played on Bucharest’s “Arch Of Triumph Stadium” between Georgia and Namibia. In the closing stage of IRB’s Nations Cup, ‘The Lelos’ defeated ambitious and dynamic Namibians by a score of 23:18. It marked the tournament’s 50th match in it’s six-year history.
As for our mutual history, it was Georgia’s fourth meeting with Namibia since 2007. The first clash in 2007 was successful, resulting in 26:18 victory. ‘The Lelos’ also triumphed over Africans at the world cup in the same year - 30:0. However, Namibia enjoyed an unbeaten run last year, sealing the title after edging us in the final match.
In this year’s contest, ‘The Lelos’ entered the Day Three with a loss against ‘Kings’ and a victory over ‘Jaguars’, while Namibia bested Portugal, but was previously defeated by Romania in the first round.
The match started with Namibian domination. They scored two tries and converted one, thus securing a 15 point advantage rather quickly, in the beginning of the game. For a while, Georgians could only answer with Urjukashvili’s successful penalty kick, but late in the first half Samkharadze’s try and Urjukashvili’s conversion cut the deficit to five points (15-10) and prompted subsequent comeback.
Georgians started the second half aggressively and as a result, one of the early attacks concluded with Revaz Gigauri’s try. It was followed by Urjukashvili’s conversion and two more successful penalties. Meanwhile, Namibians missed all of their kicks. Even though the opponents enjoyed most of possession and demonstrated skillful passing, Georgia’s tight defence managed to repel the onslaught.
As a result, ‘The Lelos’ got their revenge for last year, and by clinching the second place after ‘The Kings,’ repeated their best showing in this tournament.
Georgian national team head coach Richie Dixon: “At half time I just told them to concentrate, stop making silly errors and show the true Georgian spirit. And that is what they did.”
“We beat ourselves tonight,” - stated Namibia team manager Gregory Olivier - “we missed 14 kick-able points, four penalties and one conversion but this is how you learn the hard lessons. We start a camp at Stellenbosch on 1 July, when our preparations for the World Cup will commence in full. The Nations Cup showed us clearly that there still is much to work on”.