Photo by Gogita Bukhaidze
Two inaugural matches of Black Sea Cup 2010: Lelo (Tbilisi) vs Credo-63 (Odessa, Ukraine), and Locomotive (Tbilisi, Georgia) vs CS Universitatea Vlaicu Arad (Bucharest, Romania) were played in Mikheil Meskhi Stadium on August 24.
The tournament was publicly launched by President of the Georgian Rugby Union George Nijaradze, Mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava and Minister of Sport and Youth of Georgia Lado Vardzelashvili.
The tournament started very successfully – Lelo scored four tries and won its match against the Ukrainian team 28-10; Locomotive struggled hard to undo the unfavorable 21-point score margin, accumulated during the first half of their game against Arad, and managed to increase the score to 28-27 in the end of the second half, though the Romanians got the upper hand again due to a successful penalty kick and the match ended 30-28 in their favor.
Black Sea Cup is the first international club tournament arranged in our country; Georgian Rugby Union strongly believes that it will be highly beneficial to development of Georgian rugby. Initially, this cross-border tournament was to be attended by two Georgian, two Romanian and two Russian teams; unfortunately, the Russian clubs failed to come to Georgia and it was decided to invite two Ukrainian teams – Kharkov and Credo-63 instead. As Kharkov refused to participate due to financial problems; the third Georgian team, Tbilisi-based Locomotive R.C. was added at the last minute.
Georgian teams taking part in the Black Sea Cup are, respectively, 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners of Georgian Championship 2009.
Odessa-based Credo-63, founded in 1963, was Champion of Ukraine in 2007. In the past years it was coached by George Tchumburidze, currently technical director of the Georgian Rugby Union; at the time being, head coach of Credo-63 is another Georgian specialist Zaza Lejava. The club has four Georgian players: Beka Markozashvili, Giorgi Gegidze, Jaba Malaguradze (brother of Lasha Malaguradze, Georgian national team player) and Zurab Kikacheishvili.
Romanian teams Arad and CSM Bucuresti started their current domestic season at the 5th and 6th ranking positions. It should be noted that Romanian domestic tournaments are at a much higher level than ours both from financial and sports performance points of view.
Next two rounds of pool matches under Black Sea Cup will be played on August 28 and September 1; 5th and 3rd place playoffs will take place on September 4 and the final will be played on September 5 2010.