Georgian Scrum to Appear in the Black Sea Cup Final
Photo by Tamuna Kulumbegashvili
On September 1 2010 M. Meskhi Stadium hosted the third round of Black Sea Cup pool matches: Batumi XV vs Locomotive, which ended 40-14, and Lelo vs CSM Bucuresti, resulting in 45-21.
Levan Mgeladze, the coach of Batumi XV, noticeably changed team line-up for this last pool match; and the impact was significant: the team managed to play a much more open, more dynamic game. Though there were numerous unsuccessful attacks, resulting from technical mistakes and poor decision-making, but the team played in a well-coordinated manner, trying to show some quality and speed.
Their opponents – Locomotive R.C., they were considerably weaker and failed to provide relevant opposition. As a result, the right to contest for the first place was gained by Batumi XV.
The second Black Sea Cup finalist, Lelo R.C., is notable for rational, orderly and spectacular performance style with solid scrum, good defense, quick and strong backline play. Lelo did not find it hard to defeat CSM Bucuresti. Having secured large score margin in the first half of the game, team coach Levan Maisashvili made several substitutions to allow his core players to rest, and it was only then that the Romanians got several opportunities to score. However, Lelo did not lose confidence: they simply kept the winning score.
In the end of the second half both teams stuck at what they had achieved by then: the referee kept stopping the play due to minor offences and medical staff entered the pitch more and more frequently. Neither Lelo, nor Bucuresti seemed willing to remain on the pitch for too long; at the last minute of extra time the Romanians even decided not to use their penalty and just kicked the ball into touch, letting the referee give the final whistle.
Photo by Gogita Bukhaidze
Tournament final will be played in M. Meskhi Stadium on September 5 by two different but equally remarkable teams. This promises a very interesting game and allows us suppose that the level of Georgian domestic rugby is in no way inferior to its neighboring countries. We are confident that tournaments like Black Sea Cup are highly useful for development of domestic rugby, measuring of its potential and observing talented players.