The first game of the day went on in a very positive atmosphere. Both Batumi XV and Arad played a highly diverse and original game with multi-phase attacks, technically complex combinations and high speed. The match ended 30-17 in favor of Batumi XV.
Jaba Bregvadze’s breakthrough
After such an interesting game, the public expected the second game between Credo-63 and CSM Bucuresti to be equally spectacular. Georgian public is rather well informed about Credo-63: in the course of the last years Credo-63 had been steadily building their strength to reach a leading position in Ukrainian domestic championship (one gold and two silver prizes over the last three years; title of domestic sevens champion in the current season). Credo-63 has three Georgian players; head coach of the team is also Georgian – well-known sportsman Zaza Lejava. The loss in the first Black Sea Cup match against Lelo on August 24 did not despair the Ukrainians – they played with confidence and commitment and won the match 28-23. By the half-time break, the score margin was as large as 14 points. Feeling they might eventually lose the game, CSM Bucuresti players used all available resources (even contrary to good sportsmanship) to change the situation in their favor; by the end of the match the score was 25-23, but Credo-63 managed to win the game in spite of a group fight and lesser numbers. Next round of the pool matches: Batumi XV vs Locomotive and Lelo vs CSM Bucuresti, will be played on September 1.