August 24-September 5 – Black Sea Cup 2010
On August 24-September 5, for the first time in history of Georgian rugby, Tbilisi will host an international club rugby tournament Black Sea Cup 2010.
This event is organized by the Georgian Rugby Union with the support of International Rugby Board, Tbilisi City Hall and FIRA-AER.
As implied by its title - “Black Sea Cup” – the tournament is intended for rugby clubs of the countries bordering on the Black Sea Cup.
This year, the tournament is played by Credo-63 (Odessa, Ukraine), CSM Bucuresti and CS Universitatea Vlaicu Arad (Bucharest, Romania) and three Georgian teams – Lelo, Batumi XV and Locomotive.
The six teams, seeded in two pools, will play two games each on August 24, August 28 and September 1; 5th and 3rd place playoffs will be played on September 4 and tournament final will take place on September 5.
Three out of nine matches of the tournament: Lelo vs Credo-63 (August 24), Batumi vs Locomotive (September 1) and the final (September 5) will be broadcasted live by Georgian Public Broadcaster, media-partner of the Georgian Rugby Union.
The tournament will launch on August 24 with two matches as follows: Lelo vs Credo-63 (kick-off at 18:00) and Locomotive vs Arad (kick-off at 20:00). Attendance at the matches is free.