Wissol-Kochebi Win in a Tense Match – 13.10.10
One of the last pool matches of this year’s Georgian Rugby Championship was an interesting spectacle to watch. Teams scored 9 tries, and though Wissol-Kochebi clearly had an upper hand, Armazi fought with surprising commitment, reducing the score margin to mere 4 points about 10 minutes until the final whistle. Outcome of this match was more important for Armazi – by winning, they hoped to avoid participation in promotion-relegation playoff, which they will now have to play against a First Division team. As regards Wissol-Kochebi, they knew anyway that they would hardly be able to reach the 1st or 2nd place in pre-playoff rankings – for this to happen, Lelo would have to lose against Kharebi in a parallel game – this is why Levan Mgeladze, coach of Wissol-Kochebi let some of his key players to rest and experimented with less experienced team members.
First half of the game showed that Wissol Kochebi were obviously stronger, quicker and better at passing than their opponents, though their discipline was way below average, so that they got penalized on numerous occasions. Considering also a number of unsuccessful conversions, score margin at half-time was not so high as one could expect – 22:12. The second half was even more dynamic, Armazi using every opportunity to attack and Kochebi struggling against the increased tension. Teams exchanged two tries each, raising the final score to 42:26 in favor of Wissol-Kochebi.
Most important match of this round was played in Kutaisi, where Aia hosted Locomotive. In the course of this season, Aia had defeated Wissol-Kochebi and Lelo twice, but lost against Locomotive in the spring rounds and was now willing to revenge. However, Locomotive proved stronger, winning the first half 9:3 and ending the game 12:6 and eventually obtaining the 2nd position in tournament rankings.
1st place in the pre-playoff ranking belongs to the standing Champion of Georgia - Lelo R.C. (Tbilisi), which defeated Rustavi-based Kharebi 46:14. Batumi XV was relegated to the First Division, after having lost to Academy 10:26. Armazi will have to play a promotion-relegation playoff against Iveria. In the Premier Division playoff, Lelo will play against Locomotive, and Wissol-Kochebi – against Aia.