Georgian U15s Faced South Africa in Tournoi des Capitales Final
"Otar Kemoklidze (Armazi) in Tournoi des Capitales final
On October 25, Georgian U15 team returned from Geneva, where they won the 2nd place at the international age-grade sevens tournament titled “Tournoi des Capitales”.
“Tournoi des Capitales” is a prestigious tournament, which has been organized with the support of French Rugby Federation for five years already. This year, the competition was held in Geneva; next year it will be played in Paris.
This year’s participation in “Tournoi des Capitales” is the first one for the Georgian Under 15’s. According to delegation members, the tournament was organized at a high level; cultural program of the tournament included a dinner in Geneva City Hall, visit to a hockey match and ice-skating.
The tournament was played by 12 teams, seeded in two 6-team pools; Georgia was in the same pool as South Africa, Argentina, Portugal and French teams from Biarritz and Paris. South Africa and Georgia finished the pool stage on 1st and 2nd places respectively and clashed in the tournament final, where Georgia lost to South Africa 2:3.
Georgian U15 team first took part in an international tournament two years ago. The tournament was international biennial youth rugby festival “A l’Ouverture”, organized by the French Rugby Federation.