European Under 19 Championship
The finalists of the tournament were identified on October 27: at the semifinal stage of FIRA-AER European Championship 2010, currently in progress in Brussels, Belgium, Georgians defeated Romania 29:3, and Russian U19 team won 21:10 against Belgium.
Georgian junior team played its first U19 Championship match against Portugal and won this tense game with a considerably large score margin – 27:3.
Romania, which occupied the top place in the tournament start-up ranking, was easier to defeat. According to the Georgian U19 team manager Dimitri Oboladze, the advantage of Georgian squad showed quite clearly. In the first half our team scored four penalties, and in the second half – three unconverted tries.
Georgia and Russia are to play the final of European Under 19 Championship on October 30 (the match kicks off at 18:30 Georgian time).