Liberty Bank – sponsor of Georgia’s November test-matches
On November 16 headquarters of Liberty Bank hosted a press conference, during which the bank announced launching of a new product – “Patriot” deposits and informed the public about its intention to sponsor November 2010 rugby test-matches to be hosted by Georgia.
Joint press conference of Liberty Bank and the Georgian Rugby Union was opened by deputy general director of the bank Armen Matevosyan and president of the Georgian Rugby Union George Nijaradze.
The event was attended by Georgian Under 19 national team members, who had recently won the European Under 19 Championship, players of Georgia’s new domestic champion club “Locomotive” and members of newly-established association of Georgian sports fans.
According to Armen Matevosyan, the bank has already launched the sales of “Patriot” deposit accounts; which is even more interesting, this particular bank product is firmly associated with Georgian rugby, because the November 20 and 27 test-matches against Canada and USA are going to be sponsored by “Patriot” deposit accounts.
George Nijaradze thanked Liberty Bank for their support and invited patriot Georgians to support their national team during the important upcoming matches.