Georgian Under 18’s satisfied with the third place in A division of European Championship
Georgian Under 18’s lost the semifinal against their Italian peers in a dramatic and ridiculous manner. The tries, scored by opponents at the 2nd and 12th minutes mightily confused the young Georgians and by the end of the first half it looked like we would lose with a significantly big score margin. The first half ended 29:3 in favor of Italy. Nobody expected the situation to change crucially in the second half. But after the half-time break Georgia started to attack. Our team controlled the ball most of the time; we first converted a penalty, then Sharikadze scored an unconverted try, which was followed by another 5 points scored by Sordia (no. 4) in the middle of the second half and it looked like we got an opportunity to save the game, but the Georgian Under 18’s, preoccupied with attack, overlooked one important counter-attack by their opponents, failed to organize the right kind of defense and this decided the outcome of the game. We were still in attack, just 5 meters outside the Italians’ goal line, when the referee gave the final whistle.
In the 3rd-4th place ranking game, Georgian Under 18’s played against Germany, who, in their turn, had lost semifinal to Scotland 3:87.
In the last game of the tournament Georgia had a tangible advantage, which clearly reflected on the match result. Tries were scored by Akhobadze (2), Sharikadze, Mardaleishvili, and Basilaia (2), and Khutsishvili converted all the tries but one.