26.04.2011 13:33 Georgia U20 to Play against Clermont
27 days ahead of the beginning of Junior World Rugby Trophy 2011, Georgian Under 20 team will play a warm-up match against the junior team of ASM Clermont Auvergne, the current Champion of France. Clermont, one of the apparent leaders of French rugby in the recent years, is a club with great history. Clermont has several Georgian players: prop David Zirakashvili in the men’s team, forwards Viktor Kolelishvili and Giorgi Jashitashvili in the espoirs and the back Giorgi Jimsheladze – in the junior team.
Clermont team arrived to Tbilisi early in the morning of April 24, and the match will take place on April 28. Apart from this, one-week visit of the French team also implies joint training sessions. The match will be played in Locomotive Stadium (but if the weather is rainy, the game will be transferred to the artificial pitch of Shevardeni or Avchala Stadia).
Georgian Under 20 team, coached by Paata Narimanashvili and Zurab Amonashvili, is intensively preparing for JWRT. On May 10, 26-man team will start its last pre-tournament training camp. Extended team list, apart from Georgia-based sportsmen, includes three overseas players: Levan Chilachava, Kote Mikautadze and David Losaberidze.