Georgia’s U-17 Rugby Team Best in Region
On 25 July, Georgian U-17 rugby team beat the host team 27:8 in the Black Sea Cup final held in Bucharest, Romania, and secured the title of the best Eastern European national team in this age category.
The tournament is held by the European association FIRA – AER with the participating countries involved in western, central and eastern regional tournaments. Georgia together with Russia, Ukraine and Romania participates in Black Sea basin’s eastern regional tournament.
In semi-final, Georgia crushed Ukraine’s national team 68:0. In this match, Georgian rugby players scored ten tries and used nine realizations. In the second group of semifinal matches Romania overcame Russia’s fierce opposition and won 19:7.
Junior rugby players of Georgia scored a try during the first few minutes of the match with Romania. In total Georgians scored four tries of which two was scored by Muraz Giorgadze. It should be noted that Giorgadze scored two tries in the match with Ukraine as well and became the top try scorer of the tournament. Giorgi Aptsiauri, who scored 30 points, became the best scorer of the tournament.
In this match Romanians scored only one try. They spoiled conversion and succeeded in scoring three additional points by means of penalties.
Georgia– Romania 27:8
Georgia: 15. Giorgi Aptsiauri, 14. Muraz Giorgadze, 13. Lasha Lashkhia, 12. Giorgi Natelashvili, 11. Giorgi Pruidze, 10. Revaz Jinchelashvili (21. Ioseb Tukvadze 58), 9. Revaz Brodzeli (20. Teimuraz Tutberidze 51); 1. Ramaz Mazmiashvili, 2. Beka Piriashvili, 3. Aleksi Tsiskarishvili, 4. Mikheil Maskharashvili (24. Zurab Tsutskiridze 52), 5. Shalva Shashiashvili, 6. Saba Shubitidze, 7. Giorgi Goglidze, 8. Shota Tevzadze.