Zurab Zhvania to play for “Stade Francais”
24-Jul-2011 Under-20 squad prop, Zurab Zhvania is set to become first Georgian to play for a top 14 side “Stade Francais”.
A front rower of “AIA Kutaisi”, Zhvania weighs 125 kgs and is 179 cm tall. He started playing rugby in his native town of Poti, where he was discovered and invited by top league team “AIA”. Notably, Zurab Zhvania joins the ranks of foreign legion along with three other Under-20s: prop Levan Chilava and second rower Kote Mikautidze who play for elite French league club Toulonnais; as well as centre David Losaberidze – also the captain of Georgian national team – who is listed in Bayonnais squad.
“Stade Francais” returned to the top division only after entrepreneur Max Guazzini took over the club and backed its rise in the 1990s. The clubs popularity grew as a result of successful PR strategy: namely, Madonna and Naomi Campbell were selected to represent the face of the team, while Gloria Gaynor’s I Will Survive became club’s official anthem. Since 1990s, “Stade Francais” won French championship five times. Besides the French, there are also players from New Zealand, England, South Africa, and Italy in the club.
Zurab Zhvania is the first Georgian player in “Stade Francais”.