Georgia Sevens team to play with England and Italy
The third stage of European Rugby Sevens Grand Prix kicks off on Saturday, July 9 in Barcelona. There, Georgian team will have a chance to clash with England, who tops the standings with the highest total points after Lyon and Moscow stages. Besides England, Italy (8th place with 10 points) is another Six Nations country to play against ‘Lelos’ for the first time. Georgians did well in Moscow and gained 22 points to clinch 5th place in total standings. Now, in addition to England, only three other countries sit above us in the rankings: France – beaten by Georgia 12-7; Portugal – defeating us 10:24 in the semi-finals; and Spain – ‘Lelos’ failing to score a single try against them in the match for the third place, 0-27.
Pool A:
England – 36 points , France – 27 , Georgia – 22 , Italy – 10 , Netherlands – 7 , Romania – 6
Pool B:
Spain – 31 points, Portugal – 30 , Russia – 20 , Wales – 20 , Ukraine – 6 , Moldova - 3
Notably, this year, the format of the championship has changed. Until now, seven qualifying rounds used to be held in Europe, one nation participating in only two of them, with 12 best teams competing in the final stage.
Now, top 12 teams compete in four different stages and the champion will be decided by the accumulation of points throughout these four tournaments. The significant change is the inclusion of Six Nations countries in the series. England, Wales, France, and Italy will take part in Europe Grand Prix this year.
Giorgi Jimsheladze playing for French “Clermont” will make his debut for Georgia Sevens in Barcelona. He has also made his first appearance in a senior team against South African “Kings” one month ago, at IRB Nations Cup held in Bucharest.
Jimsheladze is the only Georgian playing for a foreign team, who will compete in Catalonia.
Giorgi Shkinin and Alexandre Nizharadze, backs from “Hooligana” and “Kochebi” respectively, who missed the Moscow stage, will now take part. Apart from them, Vakhtang Kavtidze, Giorgi Koberidze, Rati Nutsubidze, Giorgi Kalmakhelidze, Irakli Gegenava, David Chitidze, Shalva Makharashvili, Aleandre Tuchashvili, and Irakli Gvindjilia will also participate.