Thirty-Two Georgian Rugby Players Prepare for Rugby World Cup
On 4 July, the Georgian rugby national squad will get together in Tbilisi for a two-week training in preparation for the Rugby World Cup in New Zealand. Rugby players will stay at Courtyard Marriott Hotel and undertake physical exercise on the training base Shevardeni under the supervision of strength and conditioning coach Gareth Adamson.
Out of 46 rugby players selected by head coach Richie Dixon from the national team for European and IRB nations cups as well as English tournament, 32 players will participate in the training. These players are:
1. Goderdzi Svelidze, 2. Davit Khinchagashvili, 3. Vasil Kakovin, 3. Avksenti Giorgadze, 5. Jaba Bregvadze, 6. Davit Zirakashvili, 7. Davit Kubriashvili, 8. Viktor Kolelishvili, 9. Dimitri Basilaia, 10. Zviad Maisuradze, 11. Giorgi Chkhaidze, 12. Givi Berishvili, 13. Mamuka Gorgodze, 14. Shalva Sutiashvili, 15. Ilia Zedginidze, 16. Vakhtang Maisuradze, 17. Giorgi Nemsadze, 18. Levan Datunashvili, 19. Irakli Abuseridze, 20. Bidzina Samkharadze, 21. Giorgi Bregadze, 22. Malkhaz Urjukashvili, 23. Lekso Gugava, 24. Lasha Khmaladze, 25. Lasha Malaghuridze, 26. Merab Kvirikashvili, 27. Revaz Gigauri, 28. Aleksandre Todua, 29. Irakli Cjkhikvadze, 30. Irakli Machkhaneli, 31. Davit Kacharava, 32. Tedore Zibzibadze.
Head chief of Georgian rugby squad, Richie Dixon, will arrive in Tbilisi on 11 July. Tbilisi strength and conditioning training will continue with training in playing technique, mainly with the ball, in France from 18 July. To this end, sparring with Claremont, Montpelier and Toulon are planned in August, according to preliminary information. Before 22 August, those 30 rugby players will be named who will travel to New Zelanad on 4 September.
The Georgian national team will arrive in New Zealand on 5 September and undertake preparation training in Queenstown until 11 September. From 11 to 15 September, the national team will be in Invercargill and have a match with the national team of Scotland on 14 September. From 15 to 19 September, the team will stay in Dunedin to play another match with the team of England on 18 September. The Georgian national rugby team players will stop for training in Masterton between 19 and 26 September. They will then travel to Palmerston North to play a match with the national team of Romania on 28 September and another match with Argentina’s national team on 2 October