New Zealanders to Coach Georgians

19-Dec-2011

miton haigGeorgian National rugby team is set for the world Cup 2015 campaign with the announcement of the appointment of New Zealand coaches Milton Haig and Chris Gibbs. The New Zealanders took over from Scotsman Richie Dixon, who continues his cooperation with the Georgian Rugby Union in capacity of development consultant.

New coaches will join the team in January to start preparation for the European Nations Cup with the test against Ukraine on February 4.

During the previous three months Georgian Rugby Union maintained negotiations with candidate coaches from various countries: “After this year's Rugby World Cup we started looking for new coaches because the existing contracts expired – said GRU President Giorgi Nijaradze – “We wanted our foreign coaches to spend more time here in Georgia to be involved in our High Performance and academy structures. Ideally we would like them to stay for four years to include the 2015 Rugby World Cup. They are contracted for 2 plus 2 years and subject to a routine annual review."
Milton Haig, a former Bay of Plenty halfback, coached Counties Manakau and performed as assistant coach to Maori who won the Pacific Nations Cup in 2008.

He is assisted by forwards coach Gibbes, who as Head Coach, led Waikato to consecutive NPC finals in 2010 and 2011.
Both Milton an Gibbs are looking forward to ensure the further development of this young rugby nation which showed competitive at this year’s Rugby World Cup and won the hearts of many rugby fans from around the world.
"It is an exciting challenge for us Kiwi coaches," - says Haig: "They have a huge amount of potential, no doubt about that."
Haig said Georgia had shown they were solid at the set pieces, but needed a bit more structure in both attack and defense.
"We think with a couple of decent systems we can get them to the level where they will really start to challenge the likes of Italy and Scotland," he said.
Milton Haig

Playing Career

Southland Boys High School First Fifteen 1980, 81, 82

Representative

 

Southland Under 16,18

  • Southland Secondary Schools
  • Southland v Japan 1982 (selected for Provincial side while still at school)
  • South Island Under 16,18
  • Southland - 1983,84, 88, Played 9 games
  • Bay of Plenty B 1989 – captain 3 games
  • Bay of Plenty - 1990, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96. Played 48 games. Captain 4 games
  • New Zealand Under 17 - 1980 (no matches played)
  • New Zealand Under 19 - 1982 (no matches played)
  • New Zealand Marist – 1992
  • New Zealand Presidents XV - 1992

Overseas Playing

Johannesburg Pirates, South Africa - 1985, 86, 87
London Scottish RFC - 1985
Orrell Rugby FC - 1985/86
Richmond RFC, London - 1987/88

Coaching

 

  • Player / Coach – Greerton Marist RFC 1991,92,93 semi finals Tauranga competition
  • Player  / Coach – Preston Lodge RFC, Edinburgh, Scotland 1993/94
  • Rugby Development Coach, Scottish Rugby Football Union 1994 (unable to take up position due to UK work visa requirements)
  • Player / Coach – Mt Maunganui RFC Baywide competition 1995,96,97,98,99
  • Assistant Coach to Vern Cotter - Bay of Plenty Development - 2000, 01 (placed 6th in NPC 1ST Division Development competition in 01 (highlight: beating Canterbury at Jade Stadium)
  • Assistant Coach to Vern Cotter – Bay of Plenty Steamers 2002, 1st Division NPC

Retained 1st Division status

  • November - 2002 Transferred to Wanganui because of work
  • Head Coach Wanganui NPC team 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007
  • Winners of Third Division NPC Championship 2003
  • Runners-up Meads Cup Heartland Championship 2006, 2007
  • Resource Coach NZ Under 17 training camp 2003, 2004
  • Resource Coach NZ Under 19 training camps 2005/2006
  • Resource Coach NZ Under 20 training camps 2010/2011
  • Resource Coach NZRU, 2007
  • Top Undergraduate, IRB Rugby Coaching Practicum 2004, (graduated 2005)
  • Assistant Coach, NZ Colts 2006, 2007
  • Assistant Coach, NZ Maori 2008 (Winners IRB Pacific Nations Cup)
  • Coach, Counties Manukau Steelers 2008
  • Director of Rugby/Head Coach, Counties Manukau Steelers 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Assistant Coach, Chiefs Development team, 2011

Cris Gibbs
Coaching Qualifications

  • NZRU/IRB Certificate in Rugby Coaching—Practicum Level 4
  • NZRU/IRB Advanced Coaching Course Level 3 
  • NZRU/IRB Principles of Rugby Coaching Level 1 & 2
  • NZRU High Performance Course
  • IRANZ High Performance Coaching Course

Work History

  • 2005 - Current - Waikato Rugby Union

Roles - Head Coach, Assistant Coach, Coach Development, Player Development, NZRU & IRB Course Facilitation, Representative Coach Upskilling

  • 2002 - 2005 - Te Awamutu College — Physical Education/Health/Outdoor Education Teacher

Roles - Assistant Head of Department, Dean

  • 1999 - 2002—Study– Waikato University
  • 1998 - 1999 Nippon Steel Japan– Professional Rugby Player
  • 1995 - 1997—Taradale Rugby Club Manager
  • 1994 - 1995—Lion Nathan
  • 1992 - 1993—Aotearoa Freezing Works
  • 1988 - 1991—Apprentice Butcher

 

Education

  • BTch (Bachelor of Teaching), Waikato University
  • BSL (Bachelor of Sport and Leisure), Waikato University
  • CSR (Certificate of Sport and Recreation), E.I.T Hawkes Bay
  • TCMR (Trade Certificate Butchering) Manakau PolyTechnic

 

D.T.B.G
Coaching Experience

International

  • 2007 Japan National Team – Forward Coach

- Rugby World Cup—France
- Pacific Nations Tournament

Representative

  • 2009 - Current Waikato NPC Head Coach
  • 2008 - 2010 Chiefs Development Coach
  • 2008 Waikato NPC Assistant Coach
  • 2005 - 2006 Waikato ANZC Development Coach
  • 2004 Waikato Colts Head Coach

Waikato Secondary Schools A Coach

  • 2003 Waikato Secondary Schools A Coach
  • 2002 WRU Resource Coach

Club

  • 2007 Pirongia Senior A—Forward Coach
  • 1997 Taradale Colts
  • 1996 Taradale Premier (Player/Coach)

School

  • 2004 Te Awamutu College Under 15`s
  • 2003 Te Awamutu College Under 14`s
  • 2002 St Peter's School 1st XV, Cambridge

Resource Coach Roles

  • 2010/11/12 NZRU Under 20 - Resource Coach
  • 2008 NZRU Under 17 - Resource Coach
  • 2008 IRANZ - Resource Coach
  • 2007 Japan Rugby ATQ Resource Coach
Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
D10 | R10

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

07-09/12  |  Round 10

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Jiki

13:13

Armazi

Aia

26:17

Armia

Batumi

23:15

Akademia

Lelo Saracens $

10:17

Kharebi

Lokomotivi

23/12

Vepkhvebi

After ROUND 10 - pp game

Pts

F-A

W - L * D

$

Batumi Batumi

40

+121

9-1

4

Kharebi Rustavi ^

32

+53

7-3

4

Lokomotivi Tb

32

+84

7-2

4

Armazi Marneuli

29

+99

5-4*1

7

Aia Kutaisi

26

+13

6-4

2

Lelo Saracens Tb

24

+14

5-5

4

Jiki Gori

19

-37

3-6*1

5

Akademia Tbilisi

16

-101

3-6*1

2

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

10

-102

1-7*1

4

Armia Tbilisi

7

-144

1-9

3

On better ^ Head-to-Head


Autumn Tests  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/11

18.00

Firenze

Italy

17:28

Sat

17/11

18.00

Avtchala

Samoa

27:19

Sat

24/11

18.00

Vake

Tonga

20:09

Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

Sat

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


Fri

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

Sat

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

Sat

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Wed

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

Sun

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

Thu

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

Tue

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

Sun

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო