Young ‘Lelos’ now in elite
Georgian U17 rugby team put on a convincing display at Euro qualifiers to book their place in the next year’s U18 elite tournament.
Our men went on to defeat every opponent in Bucharest qualifiers with a huge advantage -
27:6 vs Romania; 27:9 vs Belgium, and 24:3 vs Portugal. Georgians scored four tries in each match, thus receiving 3 bonus points. Meanwhile, none of the opponents have managed to reach our goal-line.
Georgia and Portugal - the winners and the finalists - will contest U18 European Cup against the three members of Six Nations - England, France, and Italy.
The decision to allow ‘A’ division teams to participate in elite tournaments is a revolutionary step taken by International Rugby Board.
Remarkably, the young ‘Lelos’ have once already booked their place in the finals previously this summer, when they triumphed at East Tournament held in Bucharest, defeating Russia, Ukraine, and Romania. However, the qualifying games were soon scheduled by the Rugby Board. Consequently Georgians had to fight for their place in the Six Nations for the second time.