Georgian 7’s Team Goes to the European Championship
On May 30 Georgian Sevens Team goes to Lyon in order to take part in the first tournament of European Sevens Grand Prix Series.
European Sevens Grand Prix Series comprises three tournaments: the first is hosted by Lyon on June 2-3, the second – by Moscow on June 30-July 1 and the third – by Odense, Denmark, on July 7-8 2012.
Sevens team head coach Kakha Alania put up quite a strong squad for the Lyon tournament. Milton Haig, head coach of the Georgian National Team, envisions sevens as the most efficient tool for technical and physical preparation of players; this is why national team players were included into the 7’s squad.
Georgia is going to compete in Pool B of Lyon Sevens along with England, Spain, Scotland, Ukraine and Holland. Pool A includes Portugal, Russia, France, Italy, Wales and Germany.
Georgian Sevens squad list: