Mamuka Gorgodze to Play in The Barbarians
Mamuka Gorgodze, the leading player of the Georgian national team and French rugby club Montpellier, is going to play two matches with The Barbarians.
Gorgodze will play his first game as the Barbarian on May 29 against Ireland at Kingsholm Stadium in Gloucester; the Barbarians’ next match will be played on June 2 at Millenium Stadium in Cardiff against RWC2011 3rd place winner - the national team of Wales.
The Barbarians R.F.C. was founded in 1890. This club has a special status – it gathers the best rugby players of the world, arranges tours every year, and treats rugby fans to spectacular and sparkling performance.
Mamuka Gorgodze is the fourth Georgian rugby player to join this prestigious club. Before him, the Barbarians had invited David Kubriashvili, David Kacharava and Goderdzi Shvelidze. On the other hand, Mamuka has played against the Barbarians in 2006, when this club toured Georgia.