We Want to Show a Performance Our Fans Can Be Proud Of
Georgian national team is getting ready to play its second summer test-match against Canada. The match will kick off at 01:00 a.m. Tbilisi time on June 24 (it will be 14:00, June 23 in Vancouver).
According to Vasil Abashidze, Georgian national team manager, our team is very well hosted; they arrange regular trainings in the wake of the match. The team was joined by third-row forward Shalva Sutiashvili.
On Wednesday, coaches of the opponent teams held a press-conference.
Milton Haig, Head Coach of the Georgian national team:
Q: What is it like to go to Canada for a rugby match?
A: It is very exciting and a great opportunity for the Georgian team to play quality opposition like Canada
Q: What do you anticipate the Canadian team will be like?
A: We expect them to be very tough opposition. They are a well coached side that has played 2 very good games recently and were unlucky to lose to the Italian side who play in the Six Nations.
It is going to be a big challenge for us, but one we are looking forward to.
Q: What are you looking to see from your players on Saturday?
A: We are looking to improve on our performance last week against the USA. We didn't play how we wanted to and are very keen to put that right this weekend. We all feel we let our friends, family and fans down back in Georgia and we want to put that right this week with a performance they can be proud of.