The Japan Game Is About Concentrating on What We Need to Do
Tonight, at 24:00, Georgian Under 20 team will play its last JWRT pool game against Japan.
Japan, like the young Lelos, won both previous matches – they defeated their peers from Zimbabwe 39:36 and won against Canada 38:35.
If Georgia wins, they will probably qualify for the JWRT final along with the host team – USA, which defeated Tonga and Chile in the pool and is going to play against Russia tonight.
After the one-week suspension, center Tamaz Mchedlidze is back to the team; he will start the game at the bench (instead of fullback Bakhva Kobakhidze).
Ian Smith, head coach of the Georgian Under 20 team, commented on the team’s pre-match preparation and about Japan as an opponent:
"The boys are all fit and available for selection which is testament to the conditioning work we have done as well as the physio working very hard on the treatment table. We have managed to improve in all areas from the first game to the second, and the players are aware that we must make a similar improvement for Japan.
All of our games are important for us. The Japan game is simply about concentrating on what we need to do and to rely on our organization when we are under pressure during the game. Japan have a number of threats in their team and we will have to be relaxed and disciplined in our defense to dominate their attack. Similarly we will need patience in our attacking game if we are to get anything from the Japanese defense.
The University campus is very quiet so the players have been enjoying the social integration with the other teams, last night the Georgians and Tongans were singing and playing the guitar together which is a fantastic experience in terms of what our game and culture is all about."
Georgian squad for tonight’s match: