On July 19 the Georgian beach rugby team will leave for Biarritz, France, in order to attend Euro Beach Rugby Cup 2012, supported by FIRA-AER.
Euro Beach Rugby Cup 2012 is the second edition of the tournament, in which our team participates. At the last year’s Euro Beach Rugby Cup we won the 7th place.
Beach rugby was considered an amateur, leisure form of rugby for many years. Last year, FIRA-AER initiated a European tournament, which was won by host country – France.
This year, the Euro Beach Rugby Cup will be played by 10 teams: France, Ireland, Wales, Italy, Portugal, Romania, Ukraine, Spain, Russia and Georgia.
The tournament lasts for three days. On the first day the Euro Beach Rugby Cup 2012 participants will play pool matches; the second day is dedicated to amateur women’s, men’s, youth and veteran tournaments with participation of about 1000 teams; the conclusive third day will be set aside to the Euro Beach Rugby Cup playoffs, which will be played by two best teams from each pool.
There are two varieties of beach rugby – contact and touch. Euro Beach Rugby Cup is a touch rugby tournament. Each team consists of eight players (five in the start-up squad, three on the bench); the number of replacements is not limited. Playing pitch is 40 meters long and 35 meters wide.
Mamuka Tkeshelashvili, Georgian beach rugby team coach:
As different from the last year, we decided to focus on young players, who showed their potential in the domestic championship and/or the junior national teams.
We will have to face strong opponents. Beach rugby is quite popular in Europe, while our team just only started to develop. This is our second international tournament – we will try to do our best and show a good performance.
We are willing to organize junior beach rugby tournaments in Georgia, in order to be able to properly select national team players. For the sportsmen, the opportunity to perform at international tournaments would serve as an additional motivation for development.
The International Rugby Board already considers organizing the first-ever Beach Rugby World Cup.
Georgian beach rugby team:
First name, last name Club
Giorgi Pruidze Aia R.C.
Muraz Giorgadze  Patardzeuli R.C.
Revaz Brodzeli Armazi R.C.
Giorgi Natelashvili Kharebi R.C.
Vazha Khutsishvili Kharebi R.C.
Giorgi Aptsiauri Army R.C.
Devi Devsurashvili Hooligana R.C.
Ilia Meladze Academy R.C.