Georgian beach rugby selection won the 6th place at the FIRA-AER Beach Rugby Cup in Biarritz, France.
Our national team was seeded in the same pool as France, Russia, Belgium and Spain.
At the pool stage, we lost against the standing champion France; the other three matches Georgian rugby players won quite easily.
On the second day of the tournament, the organizers distributed the teams into two pools according to Day 1 results; Georgia was seeded into a strong pool with France, Italy, Romania and Belgium.
We lost the first match against Italy and actually gave up the opportunity to qualify for tournament final. The second game against the last year’s runner up Romania was won 4:1. After this, we lost against France for the second time and played a draw 1:1 against Belgium. Match point difference brought our team the 3rd place in Day 2 ranking.
Next year’s European Beach Rugby Cup will be hosted by France again; in the future, International Rugby Board might get interested in organizing world tournaments in beach rugby.