IRB Tbilisi Cup 2013, One month to the kick off

08-May-2013

 

In two years period after holding perfectly organized IRB Junior World Rugby Trophy, the International Rugby Board has awarded Georgian Rugby Union to host a full-scaled annual senior rugby tournament – IRB Tbilisi Cup 2013.  The pioneering competition will take place in Tbilisi on 7th, 11th and 16th of June 2013. Along with the Georgian Rugby Union IRB Tbilisi Cup is also being organized by the Georgian Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs.

 

Hosting an IRB annual tournament is a case of great prestige for any rugby nation in the world. This is greatly significant for Georgia as for the rugby nation, as it would mean the recognition of our achievements and progress by the world rugby family.

 

In April 2013, IRB officially confirmed the information upon first draw of Tbilisi Cup. This new annual international tournament is part of IRB’s ongoing strategy of increasing the competition schedule for Tier Two nations.  With Rugby now firmly established as the national sport in Georgia, the IRB-funded Tbilisi Cup is poised to be a popular addition to the international Rugby calendar.  

 

The Emerging Ireland, South Africa President’s XV, Uruguay  and hosting Georgian Lelos will be the participating sides of the first ever draw of IRB Tbilisi Cup.

 

COMENTS

 

IRB Chairman Bernard Lapasset said: "This exciting addition of the IRB Tbilisi Cup to the international match schedule is great news for Georgia and Uruguay, who are both striving for Rugby World Cup 2015 qualification.” 

 

“The addition of Emerging Ireland and the South Africa President's XV ensures a high-calibre competition that will deliver compelling matches, while also fulfilling the high performance needs of our Unions.” 
 


“Georgians love Rugby and I am sure the event will be a huge success for the popularity and profile of Georgian Rugby, the participating Unions and the development of the Game worldwide.” 


IRB Head of Competitions and Performance Mark Egan said: "Awarding the hosting rights to Georgia for a tournament of this standing is just reward for the outstanding progress that the Union is making on both the development and high performance fronts. Significant investment by the Georgian government over the past four years has led to the construction of world-class training and match venue facilities in Tbilisi which will be available to the participating teams." 



"The inclusion of the South Africa President's XV and Emerging Ireland teams will provide valuable Tier One level opposition to Georgia and Uruguay as they both continue on the Rugby World Cup 2015 qualification pathway." 

 

George Nijaradze, President of Georgian Rugby Union: "The Georgian Rugby Union is grateful to the International Rugby Board for the decision to organize a full-fledged international tournament in Tbilisi,"



“This decision, which we see as acknowledgement of recent achievements made by Georgian Rugby, is the greatest challenge for us. The IRB Tbilisi Cup will contribute to the further development and popularization of Rugby in Georgia and will internationally promote Georgia as a Rugby nation." 

 

TEAMS

 

                        

 

Emerging Ireland - squad for the new IRB tournament represents a unique opportunity for young Irish professional players to make their case with our New National coach Joe Schmidt for selection to the National senior squad.
 

 

This summer with 9 Irish players selected to join the British and Irish Lions and our senior national team on tour in the Americas , it presents the gaps which we have no doubt that these young professionals will seek to fill and fill with style.


This tournament over the next couple of years provides the ideal scenario to allow the Irish rugby Union exposé and monitor the ability of these young players to adapt to different game styles and culture which are critical elements in RWC preparation.
 

 

South Africa President’s XV -  The team will be selected from the Provincial ABSA Currie Cup first Division teams. The strategy and ultimate goal is to give these players the much needed exposure  at a higher level and to identify which of them can make the step up to the premiere division which will ultimately help the Super Rugby.

The team is an important part of the SARU High Performance pathway where players can put their hand up for selection to Super Rugby franchises and ultimately potential Springbok selection in the future.

 

Uruguay Rugby Union and the host of the tournament, Georgian Rugby Union will be presented by their full national team at the IRB Tbilisi Cup 2013.

 

 

VENUE AND THE MATCHES

 

All the matches of the IRB Tbilisi Cup will take place at the “SINATLE” stadium of the Avchala Rugby base, Tbilisi, Georgia.

There will be two matches per each game day. The ticketing price will be 10 GEL. By purchasing of one ticket, one is able to stay on both matches of the day. The information on start of the ticket sale will be announced later during the month.

 

The match schedule:

 

Date

Time

Game

07/06/2013

17:00

Uruguay  vs.  SA President’s XV

 

19:00

Georgia vs.  Emerging Ireland

 

 

 

11/06/2013

17:00

Emerging Ireland vs.  SA President’s XV

 

19:00

Georgia vs.  Uruguay  

 

 

 

16/06/2013

17:00

Uruguay  vs.  Emerging Ireland

 

19:00

Georgia vs.  SA President’s XV

 

 

BROADCASTING & MEDIA

 

The matches of IRB Tbilisi Cup will be tevised by the TV 9 (“The Chanel 9”). There also are foreign broadcasters that are interested in broadcast the tournament outside of Georgia, whom we will indentify later.

 

There will also be an streaming link available for the internet broadcast of the tournament. The links will be published later.

 

IRB Tbilisi Cup webpage - www.rugby.ge;

IRB Tbilisi Cup Facebook platform - facebook.com/GeorgianRugbyUnion;

 

 


 

 

 

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
D10 | R10

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

07-09/12  |  Round 10

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Jiki

13:13

Armazi

Aia

26:17

Armia

Batumi

23:15

Akademia

Lelo Saracens $

10:17

Kharebi

Lokomotivi

23/12

Vepkhvebi

After ROUND 10 - pp game

Pts

F-A

W - L * D

$

Batumi Batumi

40

+121

9-1

4

Kharebi Rustavi ^

32

+53

7-3

4

Lokomotivi Tb

32

+84

7-2

4

Armazi Marneuli

29

+99

5-4*1

7

Aia Kutaisi

26

+13

6-4

2

Lelo Saracens Tb

24

+14

5-5

4

Jiki Gori

19

-37

3-6*1

5

Akademia Tbilisi

16

-101

3-6*1

2

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

10

-102

1-7*1

4

Armia Tbilisi

7

-144

1-9

3

On better ^ Head-to-Head


Autumn Tests  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/11

18.00

Firenze

Italy

17:28

Sat

17/11

18.00

Avtchala

Samoa

27:19

Sat

24/11

18.00

Vake

Tonga

20:09

Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

Sat

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


Fri

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

Sat

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

Sat

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Wed

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

Sun

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

Thu

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

Tue

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

Sun

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო