"Locomotive" Tbilisi vs. "Spartak" Moscow. First match
An international Club friendly match was held today at the Wissol stadium in Didi Digomi, Tbilisi. The game started at 17:00. It was very hot at the stadium and the sun was shining so poverfully that nobody could imegaine that by the second half, it would have shower-rained so strongly that one would not have been able to distinguish teams from each other.
The game turned out to be much tensioned as expected. The guests were dominating for the most of the playtime. “Spartak” managed to score three tries and one conversion, Locomotive only responded with two tries. Therefore the final score of 10-17 in favor of guests was established.
The owner of Spartak as well as the couches and the majority of players are Georgians. The Team even has a nick name of “the most Georgian rugby club in Russia”.
The teams have approached the game in different conditions. As the Russian premiership start on May 27, Spartak arrived to Georgian in their full strength. As for the Locomotive – from April 14th, the players went on annual leave after losing their final match at Georgian Premiership playoff.  So they gathered few days prior to the match.
Some 500 supporters have gathered at the match. There were many of those who were relatives and friends Spartak’s Georgian players.  It has to be mentioned that there was a classic rugby cheering going on at the stadium at whole duration of the game. All of the game situations, such as scrumming, kicking, tackling, line outs and of course the tries from the both teams were greeted by the crowd.
Thus, the first international friendly encounter of the Georgian and Russian clubs was won by guest, who deserved this victory. This was not the last match for Spartak in Tbilisi, as the guest will face the Tbilisi based rugby club Armazi on May 19th at the Shevardeny Rugby base. .