Squads for IRB Tbilisi Cup 2013
Almost two weeks are left until the kickoff of the first ever IRB Tbilisi Cup – A newly established senior full-scaled rugby tournament that will annually take place in the Capital of Georgia. The matches of the pioneering competition will be played on 7th, 11th and 16th of June. As it was announced in April, the tournament will feature Georgia, Emerging Ireland, SA President’s XV and the Uruguay. The IRB Tbilisi Cup is organized by the Georgian Rugby Union and the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia.
Hosting an IRB annual tournament is a case of great prestige for any rugby nation in the world. This is greatly significant for Georgia as a rugby nation, as it means the recognition of Georgia’s achievements and progress in the game by the world rugby family.
This new annual international tournament represents a part of IRB’s ongoing strategy of increasing the competition schedule for Tier Two nations.  With Rugby now firmly established as the national sport in Georgia, the IRB-funded Tbilisi Cup is poised to be a popular addition to the international Rugby calendar.
Georgian Rugby Union now is in the middle of the preparation process and is working hard for the tournament to be one of the high profile and standard.
All the tournament matches will take place at AVCHALA rugby stadium, which in 2011 hosted the IRB Junior World Rugby Trophy. The stadium, which includes two high standard pitches - main, naturally covered and secondary, artificial one, accommodates some 2100 spectators. The stadium mainly hosts the Georgian Premiership matches.
The matches will be played in following sequence: