27th Summer Universiade. Rugby 7ns
Georgian Sevens Student Selection team apart from the day one have gained two victories at the day two of Sevens tournament at 27th World Universiade games in Kazan, Russia. They scored 40 points to 5 against Malaysia and 40 point to 7 against Namibia.
But the first day of the tournament did not go well at all for the Georgian team. Georgian Student Selection had their first fixture of the pool stage against Belgium and lost the game with the score of 26 to 0, and at the second fixture of the day one, our team faced Great Brattain, losing to them by 38 to 0
Thus, with two loses and two victories, Georgian Student Selection continues to play at the Sevens tournament of the 27th World Universiade for the Bowl. Tomorrow Georgian team will have their semifinal match against Brazil and in case of win they will play at the Bowl final against the winner of Canada – Latvia pair. Georgia against Brazil will kick off on July 16 at 16:12 and the Bowl final will take place on July 17, at 10:25.