Get into Rugby – Europe (Georgia) Launch, 4th October 2014.
Get into Rugby – Europe was launched in Georgia with the goal of a 20% growth in registered players by the end of 2015 (7500+ players) and that by the end of 2016, 10% of the registered playing population are female. The profiling of the RWC 2015 & Olympic Games in 2016 will be considered a key support tool in achieving these goals. The launch was across 3 schools in and around the capital city and had 4 national team players (including the captain Irakli Machkhaneli) introducing the Game to boys and girls whilst assisting teachers & coaches.
The schools that the programme was launched in were; Tbilisi Public School 52, St. George’s School Tbilisi & Gogebashvili School in Kiketi, with 50+ children aged 6-7 years participating. The leg of the launch in Kiketi was at 1500 metres altitude and therefore can possibly be considered as one of the highest GiR launches. The launch had national TV coverage and the programme will now role out into all regions of Georgia, giving as many children the chance to TRY & PLAY Rugby.”