Georgia 7's Dubai IIM

27-Nov-2013

November 28-30 Dubai will host Emirates Dubai Rugby Sevens tournament. Besides the main course of the tournament – HSBC World Series and IRB Women World Series tournament will feature International Invitational Teams around the globe

Georgian National Sevens Side along with clubs and regional representative sides will compete in Pool E against Moscow Regions, Belgium Rugby 7’s, Lionheart 7’s.

 

Georgian Sevens got new sponsors

International oil and gas Company Tethys Petroleum Limited and its partner oil and gas industry services provider Oilfield Production Consultants (OPC) will provide sponsorship for Georgian 7’s side at Dubai Sevens.

Georgian Rugby Union and Georgian National Sevens Team are grateful for all the efforts and support above companies do for the team. We share a hope that these companies will continue to support Georgian Rugby Sevens.

 

 

 

The squad and fixtures (link)

Georgian Squad for the tournament:

Muraz Giorgadze, Dachi Kopadze, Shavleg Makharashvili, Giorgi Aptsiauri, Dimitri Kalandadze, Saba Shubitidze, Giorgi Kalmakhelidze, Revaz Jinchvelashvili, Zurab Dzneladze, Giorgi Pruidze, Badri Dangadze, Bakhva Kobakhidze

Head couch – Kakha Alania, Couch – pavle Jimsheladze, Manager – Nodar Andguladze, Doc – Giorgi Svanidze

Table

POOL A

POOL B

POOL C

POOL D

POOL E

Samurai International

HFW Wailers

The Royals

Enisey-STM

Moscow Region

Aquadive Apache

Brazil

UAE

France 7 Development

Belgium Rugby 7s

CAT Phones

Danish Vikings

Deutschland

Midi Olympique Froggies

Georgia

Tunisia

Racing RFC Lagos

Templars 7 RFC

Moosa Daly Wild Geese

Lionheart 7's

 

 


 Fixtures

Day 2 Friday

Match No

Fixture

Time

Pitch

 

 

Match 1

Samurai International vs BYE

8:40 a.m.

2

 

 

Match 3

hfw Wailers vs Danish Vikings

8:40 a.m.

3

 

 

Match 5

The Royals vs Deutschland

8:40 a.m.

5

 

 

Match 8

France 7 Development vs Moosa Daly Wild Geese

8:40 a.m.

6

 

 

Match 2

Aquadive Apache vs Tunisia

9:00 a.m.

2

 

 

Match 4

Brazil vs Racing RFC Lagos

9:00 a.m.

3

 

 

Match 6

UAE vs Templars 7 RFC

9:00 a.m.

5

 

 

Match 9

Moscow Region vs Georgia

9:00 a.m.

6

 

 

Match 7

Enisey-STM vs Midi Olympique Froggies

9:20 a.m.

5

 

 

Match 10

Belgium Rugby 7s vs Lionheart 7s

9:20 a.m.

6

 

 

Match 11

Samurai International vs Tunisia

11:40 a.m.

5

 

 

Match 15

The Royals vs Templars 7 RFC

11:40 a.m.

6

 

 

Match 12

Aquadive Apache vs BYE

12:00 p.m.

5

 

 

Match 16

UAE vs Deutschland

12:00 p.m.

6

 

 

Match 13

hfw Wailers vs Racing RFC Lagos

12:20 p.m.

5

 

 

Match 17

Enisey-STM vs Moosa Daly Wild Geese

12:20 p.m.

6

 

 

Match 14

Brazil vs Danish Vikings

12:40 p.m.

5

 

 

Match 18

France 7 Development vs Midi Olympique Froggies

12:40 p.m.

6

 

 

Match 19

Moscow Region vs Lionheart 7s

12:40 p.m.

7

 

 

Match 20

Belgium Rugby 7s vs Georgia

1:00 p.m.

7

 

 

Match 24

hfw Wailers vs Brazil

3:00 p.m.

5

 

 

Match 27

Midi Olympique Froggies vs Moosa Daly Wild Geese

3:00 p.m.

6

 

 

Match 21

Samurai International vs Aquadive Apache

3:20 p.m.

3

 

 

Match 25

Deutschland vs Templars 7 RFC

3:20 p.m.

5

 

 

Match 28

Enisey-STM vs France 7 Development

3:20 p.m.

6

 

 

Match 22

BYE vs Tunisia

3:40 p.m.

3

 

 

Match 26

The Royals vs UAE

3:40 p.m.

5

 

 

Match 29

Georgia vs Lionheart 7s

3:40 p.m.

6

 

 

Match 23

Danish Vikings vs Racing RFC Lagos

4:00 p.m.

3

 

 

Match 30

Moscow Region vs Belgium Rugby 7s

4:00 p.m.

6

 

 

 

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

 

 

რაგბი თივი

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო