9. Giorgi Begadze, 10. Lasha Khmaladze
11. Giorgi Shkinin, 12. Tedore Zibzibadze, 13. David Kacharava, 14. Irakli Machkhaneli (c), 15. Merab Kvirikashvili
16. Jaba Bregvadze, 17. Zurab Zhvania, 18. Anton Peikrishvili, 19. Giorgi Nemsadze, 20. Shalva Sutiashvili, 21. Vazha Khutsishvili, 22. Lasha Malaguradze, 23. Tamaz Mtchedlidze
Preparation Period and the Captain’s Run
Georgian National Team is in Lisbon since Monday, where the side is building up for the match against Portugal.
The Lelos held their Captain’s Run today at the match venue. “Boys are in perfect physical condition” said Georgian Couch Ilia Maisuradze “we were slightly held by the rain couple of days ago, but today and day before we had some excellent practices.”
He also added: “Merab Sharikadze conceded a kick in the hip area during the match against Belgium, which was not a problem until we got here. There is nothing to fear off, I would call it a minor muscle stretch, but we decided rather not to take a risk and have him rested as there are other important games to be held against Russia, Spain and Romania”
Irakli Machlhaneli, Georgian National Team’s Captain said – “Tomorrow we will have a very tough fixture. It is always hard to play away match against Portugal. After losing to Romania, they will do their best to rise up their prestige by wining against us. Besides, our opposition side players are strong boys full of character and they will fight until the very last minute of the game. We will not have an easy run tomorrow.  As for the team, we are in a proper mood for the game and as always, we are not planning to give up on anything at all.”