The Lelos' open training session
Today the Lelos had their traditional open pre-match training session at Shevardeni National Training Facility. Just before the training, the attending fans could see the Webb Elliss Cup specially brought to Tbilisi for the Saturday's game, and take some photos with it.
The Lelos trained with an extended squad. After the warm-up the team broke up into two groups and the forwards started to practice lineouts, attacking patterns and mauls, while the backs worked on clearing the ball out of lineout and mall.
Merab Kvirikashvili: “We made several small mistakes while playing against Russia and let some blunders slip past our hands during the Spain match. Romania is a strong team we are well familiar with. There is just one training session left before the game, and we should concentrate our whole attention on it. On Saturday we will try to defeat our strongest opponent in order to prove we really deserve the 7th position in European rankings. I call all our fans to come and support us.”
David Kacharava: “In the upcoming match we will apply the same tactics as in all our previous European Nations Cup games. We will play taking into consideration our opponent's strength; there will be just a couple of minor changes. Hope we successfully realize our plan on the pitch this Saturday and win this game.”