Georgian U20 & U18 teams preparign for April tournaments
Georgian U18 and U20 sides launched their preparations for the April tournaments – Respectfully FIRA AER 2014 European Championship Elite Division and IRB JWRT 2014.
U20 side v Georgian Premiership Selection team – training fixture
As the part of their preparation campaign for this year’s IRB Junior World Rugby Trophy to be held in Hong-Kong, Georgian U20 side today held a training fixture against Georgian Home premiership selection team featuring Georgian Internationals Shalva Mamukashvili, Vazha Khutsishvili, Irakli Kiasashvili, Beka Tsilauri and Givi Berishvili.
Georgian U20 head coach – David Vartanyan had his full extended selection engaged in fixture only losing by 3 points to the opposition. Premiership Selection side won 31:28.
Couch Lado Kilasonia was satisfied with his side’s performance. He said: “This is our third training camp gathering we had since January.  We are actively preparing for the JRWT and this training match against premiership selection team serves as part of our preparation process.
“This fixture will serve us good, as we will be able to observe our strength and weaknesses and will have an idea, where should we pay more of our attention to. This would be also beneficial for the national team’s coaching staff as they have a chance to view what the younger generation is capable of.
“Team is well prepared and is in good shape, though we are still far from ideal. We will spend rest of the days of our camp to work on flaws observed today in order to be in the best shape for JWRT 2014.”
Coaching Staff – head coach David Vartanyan; coach Zura Amonashvili; coach Lado Kilasonia; S&C Akaki Tsintsadze; manager Otar Iashvili.
U18 Georgia will host two matches against U18 Clermont Auvergne at Shevardeny Rugby base on March 26 and 28
U 18 Clermont Auvergne of French TOP 14 arrived yesterday in Georgia. As part of the preparation process for 2014 FIRA AER U18 European Championship Elite Division, U18 Georgia will host two matches against their Clrermont peers in Tbilisi..
Sides will first meet at Shevardeny rugby base for training fixture on March 26. KO at 17:00.
The second, an actual match between the sides will take place at the same venue on March 28. KO at 16:00.
Elite Division
On April 3rd, Georgian U18 team will depart for Poland where they will take participation in 2014 FIRA AER European Championship Elite Division.
Coaching Staff – Head coach David Chavleishvili, coach Mamuka Tkeshelashvili, coach Levan Sharashidze, S&C Giorgi Nadareishvili, manager Paata Maisuradze