Georgia to Host IRB Tbilisi Cup 2014
Georgia will again welcome top international Rugby this year as it was announced today that it will host the IRB Tbilisi Cup in June.
Spain, Emerging Italy and Argentina Jaguars will join the hosts from June 14 to 22 in the Georgian capital for yet another opportunity for Tier 2 nations to play competitive games in the run up to next year's Rugby World Cup.
The round-robin competition will be played across three match days - June 14, 18 and 22 - at the Avchala Stadium in Tbilisi.
The Tbilisi Cup, which is funded by the International Rugby Board, plays a very important high performance role for participating nations and for the ongoing growth of Rugby in Georgia.
With the IRB Nations Cup in Romania, an expanded IRB Pacific Nations Cup and a strong programme of international matches for Samoa, Fiji, USA and Canada against Tier One Unions, the top Tier Two nations will again be exposed to a highly-competitive June Test schedule as they build towards Rugby World Cup 2015.
IRB Head of Competitions and Performance Mark Egan said: "Georgia recently qualified for Rugby World Cup 2015 after a tremendous match against Romania and showed again their ability to host great Rugby matches."
"Hosting the IRB Tbilisi Cup this year will give them a good opportunity to showcase their skills against tough oppositions such as Emerging Italy, Argentina Jaguars and Spain, while also getting good preparation and experience for next year's Rugby World Cup."
President of the Georgian Rugby Union George Nijaradze said: "I would like to thank IRB for this opportunity to once again host the IRB Tbilisi Cup. This tournament is beneficial for the development of Georgian Rugby and its popularization within the country and worldwide."
“It is great for Georgian Rugby fans, who love to watch great Rugby and tournaments of such a level.”