IRB Tbilisi 2014 Round 2: Jagurs and Emerging Italy win
The Argentina Jaguars made it two wins from two in an ill tempered affair with Georgia that saw four yellow cards and two red cards at Avchala Stadium this afternoon.
Both countries crossed for a try each, but it was a moment of individual brilliance from winger Ramiro Moyano who scored a try with two minutes to go that confirmed the Jaguars win.
Argentina made a great start to the match and were on the board after only two minutes of play through the boot of inside centre Pablo Socino. Ramiro Moyano made a great break down the left hand flank in the lead up where Georgia were penalised for slowing the ball down. As a result Givi Berishvili was sent to the sin bin for 10 minutes.
A man down, the Georgian scrum was demolished on their own ball to give Socino the opportunity to kick his second penalty which he duly accepted.
After going behind early on the Georgians rallied and were awarded a penalty on 12 minutes that fly half Lasha Malaguradze converted.
The opening try came just before the end of the first quarter and it was a vintage Georgian forwards try. The catch and drive was well executed before Beka Bitsadze peeled away. Dragged down a metre short, loosehead prop Zurab Zhvania was on hand to pick up and drive over from short range for the score. Malaguradze converted to put his side 10-6 ahead.
Pablo Socino cut the lead to a point with his third successful penalty before Lasha Malaguradze booted a 55 metre penalty goal to give his side a four point buffer once again. The Jaguars were penalised for a dangerous tackle that resulted in Juan Cappiello spending 10 minutes in the bin.
The Jaguars pressed minutes before half time and were rewarded with another penalty at the set piece. Socino made no mistake to cut the deficit to one point. The Lelos went in 13-12 ahead at the break.
The South American's regained the lead early into the second half with the reliable boot of Socino proving effective yet again. The Georgians were struggling to handle to Jaguars scrum and were penalised once again at that area on 53 minutes.  The ever reliable Socino made it six from six and stretched his sides advantage.
The Georgians stayed in touch through the boot of Malaguradze who punished the Argentine ill discipline to make it 18-16 to the Jaguars with 20 minutes to play.
The game really started to open up in the final quarter with the hosts chancing their arm. A great attack, that started in their own 22, could have ended in a score after a great bit of vision from Lasha Malaguradze found Kote Mikautadze in acres of space, however the big second rower could not find the offload that would have led to a certain score.
The Lelos out half was again at the heart of the action when he executed a pinpoint banana kick for Tamaz Mtchedlidze who gathered but his boot grazed the touchline to prevent what would have been an outstanding score.
As tempers flared both teams had a player sent off with 70 minutes played.
Socino kept up his impeccable record with his seventh straight effort before Ramiro Moyano, who had been dangerous all day, scored a fantastic try. The winger received the ball on half way and stepped through the Georgian defence. With two players still to beat, he pinned his ears back and sprinted to the corner for the winning score.
After the match Georgian Head Coach Milton Haig was understandably disappointed. He said: "It was a real stop start game and the players got frustrated, we didn't help ourselves at times with poor discipline which didn't able us to get any tempo or momentum in the match. We need to regroup and prepare for our final match with Emerging Italy on Sunday."
Victorious Jaguars captain Lisandro Ahaulli was very happy with his teams victory. "We expected a hard game and that is what we got. We had to adopt a slightly different style from our first match as it was a lot more physical and we didn't have the possession we had against Emerging Italy. Georgia are a hard team, it was like a final for our boys and we are delighted to get the win."
Emerging Italy 37-0 Spain
A dominant Emerging Italy recorded a comfortable win over Spain in the second match of the evening in the Tbilisi Cup.
Three first half tries and two second half scores were enough to put the Italians back on track and up to second in the table with the bonus point win.
Andrea Cavinato's side were very dominant in the first half and crossed for three good tries, the pick of which was scored by captain Tommaso Castello on the stroke of half time.
Fly half Edoardo Padovani got Emerging Italy on the board with an early penalty goal before a powerful driving maul ended with second rower  Filippo Gerosa bundling over for his sides' first score.
Winger Michele Visentin scored the Emerging Italy second try after 25 minutes of play. A patient build up ended in the ball being passed wide to Visentin who showed great strength to dot down in the corner.
15-0 became 22-0 with the last play of the first half. Italy broke from their own 22 with Tommaso Boni breaking the line and drawing the full back to give his captain Tommaso Castello an easy run in.
The Azzuri's dominance continued in the second half and it only took 10 minutes for their bonus point try to be chalked up. Quick hands down the short side allowed another lock forward, this time Michele Andreotti to score in the corner.
Scrum half Marcello Violi kicked a penalty goal to bring 30 points up and with five minutes remaining substitute fly half Carlo Canna finished off a brilliant team move that saw the ball offloaded out of the tackle on three ocassions. The conversion made it 37-0 and that is how it finished.
After the match Spanish Coach Santiago Santos thought his side had taken a step backwards after their game against Georgia. He said: "We have taken a backward step if you compare the games. They played with a quicker tempo than us and were stronger in the forwards. We had issues at the set piece and were denied possession which made it difficult for us."
Emerging Italy Captain Tommaso Castello asked for a response from his team after the defeat to Jaguars and he certainly got that. "We were very sad about Saturday's result so we wanted a reaction. I was very happy that they didn't score a point, our defence worked very well. There is still a need for improvement but today is a big step forward."
Emerging Italy take on Georgia in their final game on Sunday whilst it is a spanish speaking affair as Spain take on Argentina Jaguars.