Spanish captain Pablo Feijoo said: "The first half was tough, we had the wind against us which made it hard to play and they were very strong in attack and scored 30 points. In the second half we worked hard and counter attacked well and showed what we are capable of. We scored one good try and perhaps could of had a few more. It was tight in that second half and we are happy with that. We need to learn from this type of competition, the level is very high and playing against these teams will only benefit us."
Bonus point Georgia see off Emerging Italy
Georgia 34-10 Emerging Italy
The Georgians prevailed 34 points to 10 against Emerging Italy in the first match this afternoon to claim second place in the Tbilisi Cup.
One first half try and three further second half scores, including two penalty tries, were enough for victory.
Georgia dominated the first half. They had all the territory and possession and registered 13 points for their efforts.
With a significant wind behind them the Lelos were on the board within 14 minutes with a penalty goal from over 50 metres from outside half Lasha Malaguradze. The hosts had earlier declined kicking for goal in favour of a set piece.
A three point lead soon became six points when the ball became loose and was scooped up by full back Beka Tsiklauri who struck over an opportunistic drop goal from just outside the 22.
The first try of the match came just before half time and was the second in two matches for loosehead prop Zurab Zhvania who dived over from close range. Malaguradze added the extras to give Georgia a 13-0 lead at the break.
The second half resumed with Georgia again dominating the contest. They came within a whisker of their second try after a great scrummage only to knock the ball on at the vital moment. They made amends moments later scrummaging the Italians off their own ball and were awarded a penalty try. Malaguradze kicked the straightforward conversion to extend the lead to 20-0.
Emerging Italy were struggling at their own set piece and only six minutes after conceding their first penalty try they conceded a second. Another dominant Georgian scrum five metres out from the Italian line ended in the same fate. Fly half Malaguradze again added the conversion to stretch his side clear at 27-0.
James Ambrosini got Emerging Italy on the scoreboard after 55 minutes with a penalty goal from just in front of the posts. However the Georgians had the bonus point try shortly after when winger Muraz Giorgadze anticipated a wide pass and intercepted the ball to run in from 35 metres.
The 19 years old winger, who has gone through all Georgian age grade teams, marked his elite international debut with remarkable try. Muraz Giorgadze also personally witnessed the inaugural tradition of Georgian International Cap presentation. Any Georgian player, who marks his first appearance for the national team will be awarded with silver Lelo cap From now on.
Andrea Cavinato's side kept persevering and were rewarded with a consolation try from replacement back row forward Gabrielle Cicchinelli who used his strength to score with 12 minutes remaining.
That was the last score of the match as the hosts ended the tournament with a 34-10 win.
Marius Goosen, coach of Emerging Italy said: "As a group our players learnt a big lesson today. The Georgians imposed their physicality and we found it difficult to find a way into the match. The squad will be better for the experience and learn from today. I would like to thank the Georgians for their hospitality throughout the tournament, it has been fantastic experience for the squad and coaches."
Georgia Head Coach, Milton Haig was impressed with the effort of his forward pack in the victory. he said: "I was very impressed with our scrum, we were very solid there. Davit Kubriashvili played really well and he anchored our scrum and I think that was the difference because we put them under pressure at in that areas and we got a couple of tries too. We are still a little bit guilty of trying to play to much at times and in the end lack of execution and skill set let us down a little. It was important for us to finish this tournament well and with a win and a 20 point win for us is very a satisfactory way to end. The boys are pleased themselves and know that we could have won the tournament if we had performed a little bit better in the mid week game with Argentina."