‘Rugby Unites’ – International Rugby Festival
Rugby Unites! This is a slogan of inaugural International Youth Rugby Festival Series to take place in Georgia from 25th to 29th of July. Series will feature two U15 tournaments in Aspindza and Tbilisi, Georgia.
First tournament, ‘Aspindza Rugby Festival’, will take place on 25th of July at the rugby base in Southern Georgian town of Aspindza. U15 Georgia, Eastern Georgian U15’s Selection – 'AMERI' and two teams of East Kent District Rugby: 'YEOMAN' and 'INVICTA' U15’s are to participate in the tournament.
In the second tournament of the Series, ‘Tbilisi Rugby Festival’, that will be held at Martkopi rugby base on July 28-29, Western Georgian U15 Selection – 'IMERI' will join the above teams.
Visiting Teams
East Kent District Ruby was set up in 2008 to support the development of talented players, (between the Under 13 and Under 16 age groups) and provide additional coaching to help move them closer to County squad standard and provide games at a level above club level.
Players are drawn from local clubs in East Kent and play representative matches against other Kent areas over the season as well as tournaments.
Players receive a high standard of coaching which enables them to be able to fight for places within the full Kent Squad.