Radisson Blu Georgia and Georgian Rugby Union started partnership
Radisson Blu, Georgia & Georgian Rugby Union signed a partnership memorandum. Both parties believe that this is the start of the long-term successful collaboration.
“We embrace every opportunity to support and give back to the communities in which we operate hotels. We are constantly on the look out for new ways in which to do this. We have therefore decided to contribute to the successful development of sport on a national level. Rugby is an example of the success  in Georgia, the ‘Lelos’ enjoys great popularity both locally and on the international stage. Together, we will continue to develop a strong mechanism to promote Georgia internationally.,”- said Bernard Thomas, Executive Assistant Manager of the Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel, Tbilisi.
“I’d like to take this opportunity and thank the management team of the Radisson Blu, Georgia. It is crucial for us to be partners with such a successful international brand. I hope this partnership will extend even more in future. Radisson Blu, Georgia’s initiative should serve as a motivation for other representatives of the private sector to support Georgian rugby,”- said George Nijaradze, President of Georgian Rugby Union.