• Annual Beach Rugby tournament ‘Batumi 2014’
• Batumi Beach Rugby Arena
Next weekend (August 9-10) Batumi will feature an annual international beach rugby tournament Batumi 2014. A tournament organized by Georgian Beach Rugby Union, Adjara Beach Rugby Union, Batumi City Hall and Georgian Rugby Union.
Tournament will feature Georgian and International Professional and Amateur clubs/teams.
The ‘Bulldogs’ are coming
This year tournament will host Bulldogs rugby, an amateur rugby club from UK with people from London, Yorkshire, Gloucestershire, Essex, Berkshire & Wales with nothing but rugby on their mind. Thanks to Stuart Green the manager of the ‘world famous’ Cabbage Patch Pub in Twickenham, who has sponsored the Bulldogs Beach rugby team for their tour to Georgia.
The partners of Batumi Beach Rugby 2014 are mineral water brand Mitarbi and Rhino
‘Rhino has a long track record of supporting not only the elite level of global rugby, but also the grassroots of the sport in many different countries.  Interpersonal relationships are very important in our game, and it is therefore with considerable pleasure that thanks to the introduction of our close friend Anthony Lynn we are delighted to sponsor the Batumi International Beach Rugby tournament.  Beach Rugby is a tremendously fun and growing form of the game and everyone is aware of the importance of rugby in Georgia and the growing stature of Georgian rugby within the game globally.  We hope the event is a great success and are pleased to be associated with it’. Said Reg Clark CEO of Rhino Rugby