Tbilisi Caucasians – Challenge Cup qualifications play-offs announced

14-Aug-2014

The inaugural European Rugby Champions Cup is set to explode into action in mid-October with two compelling weekends of heavyweight clashes between European club rugby's professional elite.


Top 14 winners and defending European champions, RC Toulon, will kick off their Pool 3 campaign at Stade Mayol against Scarlets, with reigning Aviva Premiership champions, Northampton Saints, travelling to Racing Metro 92 in Pool 5 as the 20th season of European competition gets underway.

Guinness PRO12 title holders, Leinster Rugby, are at home against Wasps in Round 1 while Saracens renew their Anglo-French rivalry with ASM Clermont Auvergne who they famously defeated in last season's European Cup semi-final.

All 20 games in Rounds 1 and 2 will be broadcast live on either BT Sport or Sky Sports, with BT Sport kicking off their European coverage with the Pool 2 game between Harlequins and Castres Olympique at the Twickenham Stoop on Friday, 17 October.

A brand new chapter in the European club story will begin a day earlier when Gloucester Rugby take on Brive live on Sky Sports in Round 1 of the European Rugby Challenge Cup at Kingsholm Stadium on Thursday, 16 October, following today's (Thursday, 14 August) announcement by EPCR of the fixture schedules for 2014/15.

Click here for the 2014/15 European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Click here for the 2014/15 European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures

In Round 2 of the Champions Cup, the Recreation Ground is certain to be sold out when Bath Rugby host four-time European champions, Toulouse, in Pool 4, and there are unlikely to be any spare seats at either Thomond Park or Kingspan Stadium when Munster Rugby go head-to-head with Saracens and when Ulster Rugby host Toulon.

Following the Gloucester v Brive Challenge Cup opening tie, other games of note in Round 1 include the meeting of Cardiff Blues and Grenoble at BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park in Pool 1 as well as Exeter Chiefs' visit to Bayonne.

In Round 2, London Welsh's return to European competition against Bordeaux-Bègles at the Kassam Stadium on Thursday, 23 October will be live on BT Sport.

Two places in EPCR's second tournament remain to be filled following Challenge Cup Qualification Play-offs which will take place over two legs in September. The winners of the play-off between Femi-CZ Rugby Rovigo and Georgian representatives, Tbilisi Caucasians, will qualify for Pool 1 where they will join Cardiff Blues, London Irish and Grenoble.

The winners of the play-off between Cammi Rugby Calvisano and Bucharest Wolves will compete in Pool 3 along with Stade Francais Paris, Newport Gwent Dragons and Newcastle Falcons.

The dates, venues and kick-off times for Rounds 3 and 4 in both tournaments will be announced in the coming weeks, with further details of the Rounds 5 and 6 fixtures confirmed in December after the completion of Round 4.

Notes

  • Both the European Rugby Champions Cup and the European Rugby Challenge Cup consist of five pools of four clubs with the five pool winners and the three best runners-up qualifying for the knockout stages.
     
  • The competing clubs in both tournaments have qualified for the first time on merit from their respective domestic leagues - the Aviva Premiership, the Top 14 and the Guinness PRO12.
     
  • Qualification play-offs will be staged in September over two legs with two clubs securing places in the Challenge Cup.
     
  • EPCR's headquarters are situated in Neuchatel, Switzerland.
     
  • 2014/15 will be the 20th season of European club rugby.


European Rugby Challenge Cup Qualification Play-offs

Saturday, 20 September
Femi-CZ Rugby Rovigo v Tbilisi Caucasians, Stadio Mario Battaglini; Bucharest Wolves v Cammi Rugby Calvisano, Stadium Arcul de Triumf.
Saturday, 27 September
Tbilisi Caucasians v Femi-CZ Rugby Rovigo, venue TBC; Cammi Rugby Calvisano v Bucharest Wolves, Peroni Stadium.

Pool stage weekends

Round 1: 16/17/18/19 October 2014
Round 2: 23/24/25/26 October 2014
Round 3: 4/5/6/7 December 2014
Round 4: 11/12/13/14 December 2014
Round 5: 15/16/17/18 January 2015
Round 6: 22/23/24/25 January 2015

Knockout stage weekends

Quarter-finals: 3/4/5 April 2015
Semi-finals: 17/18/19 April 2015

LONDON 2015 FINALS

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Twickenham Stoop; Friday, 1 May 2015 (19.45)
European Rugby Champions Cup – Twickenham Stadium; Saturday, 2 May 2015 (17.00)

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
D10 | R12

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2019

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/02

16.00

Cluj

Romania

18:9

ROUND 1

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

4

+9

2

18

1-0

0

Belgium

4

+7

5

29

1-0

0

Spain

4

+2

1

16

1-0

0

Russia

1

-2

2

14

0-1

1

Germany

1

-7

3

22

0-1

1

Romania

0

-9

0

9

0-1

0

Sun

17/02

18.00

Tbilisi Avtchala

Spain

0:0

Sat

02/03

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

0:0

Sun

10/03

16.00

Kutaisi Aia

Germany

0:0

Sun

17/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

0:0

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

8-10/02  |  Round 13

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Lelo Saracens

09:29

Jiki $

Vepkhvebi

10:38

Batumi $

Kharebi

22:22

Aia

Akademia

26:25

Lokomotivi $

Armazi

05:28

Armia

 ROUND 13 completed

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Batumi Batumi

50

+154

11-2

6

Lokomotivi Tb

43

+112

09-4

7

Kharebi Rustavi

42

+59

09-3*1

4

Aia Kutaisi

32

+17

07-5*1

2

Jiki Gori

30

+8

05-7*1

8

Armazi Marneuli

29

+39

05-7*1

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

28

-10

06-7

4

Akademia Tbilisi

24

-116

05-7*1

2

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

16

-126

02-10*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-137

03-10

3

On better ^ Head-to-Head


Autumn Tests  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/11

18.00

Firenze

Italy

17:28

Sat

17/11

18.00

Avtchala

Samoa

27:19

Sat

24/11

18.00

Vake

Tonga

20:09

Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

Sat

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


Fri

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

Sat

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

Sat

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Wed

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

Sun

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

Thu

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

Tue

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

Sun

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

 

 

რაგბი თივი

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო