Tbilisi Caucasians squad to face Rugby Rovigo Delta
Tbilisi Caucasians are looking to make history by becoming the first Georgian club to compete in a European tournament when they take on Femi-CZ Rugby Rovigo in the first leg of a qualifying play-off for EPCR’s new-look European Rugby Challenge Cup.
Caucasians, whose squad members have been selected from clubs in the Georgian Premier Division, begin their quest at Stadio Mario Battaglini tomorrow hoping to take an advantage back home for the second leg of the play-off at Stadium Avchala on 27 September.
At the conclusion of the two legs which will be decided on aggregate scores, one of Tbilisi or Rovigo, who are in the play-offs after finishing runners-up in last season’s Italian Championship, will book a spot in Pool 1 of the Challenge Cup alongside Cardiff Blues – tournament winners in 2010 – London Irish and Grenoble.
“This is a very important occasion for us,” said Caucasians Head Coach, Levan Maisashvili. “To be in with a chance of qualifying for a major European club tournament is something special for Georgian rugby and we are determined to get off to a good start against Rovigo.”
Players who are likely to make an impact for the newcomers in the play-offs include out-half Lasha Khmaladze and speedster, Giorgi Shkinin.
TBILISI CAUCASIANS: I Kiashashvili; B Tsiklauri, A Todua, G Talakhadze, G Shkinin; L Khamaladze, G Kacharava; B Gogishvili, B Alkhazashvili, D Gurgenadze, B Bitsadze, M Archuashvili, G Tkhilaishvili, E Surguladze, Z Maisuradze. Replacements: I Chomakhashvili, S Koiava, G Sanikidze, G Mchedlishvili, B Kolelishvili, G Begadze, T Sokhadze, T Tsertsvadze.