A month is left until the kickoff of one of Georgia’s most important tests in 2014 – for the first time after RWC 2007 The Lelos will play against Ireland National Side. This will also be the first fixture in which 6 Nations champion will confront the Europeans Nations Cup winner.
Live Broadcast
Georgian rugby fans show a great deal of interest toward this match, so those who cannot travel to Dublin will be able to watch a live broadcast via Georgian National Broadcaster Channel 1 on November 16th at 17:30 Georgia time.
Before and After Dublin
The Lelos will play their first 2014 International Rugby Series home test against their RWC 2015 opposition – Tongan National Side on November 8th in Tbilisi. The sides last met on March 28, 1999 at the RWC qualification repechage match in Georgia. Despite 26 to 27 point victory, Georgia failed to qualify then as the aggregate score was in favor of Tonga.
Georgia will host Japan in its third autumn international test on November 23rd  – the St.George’s Day. The last fixture between the sides was held back in November 2012 at Meskhi Stadium of Tbilisi, when The Lelos lost to Brave Blossoms 22 to 25.
With Discipline and Strong Set Piece
“Georgia has never beaten Ireland before and the November fixture will be very tough in Dublin” – said Georgian Head Coach Milton Haig. He also added: “However we have shown a big improvement in our over-all play and showed last Autumn that 'on our day' we can compete with the Top 10 ranked teams in the world when we beat Samoa.
“We will need to show discipline in our play as well as our characteristic aggressive strong set piece and tireless defence.
“It’s a big opportunity for us to play Ireland at Aviva Stadium who are the 6 Nations Champions, and it will be an excellent reference point heading to the RWC in September 2015."