‘Get Into Rugby’ - IRB school rugby project continues in Georgia
Georgian Rugby Development Group held a seminar, where GIR was presented to Sports Teachers of Tbilisi districts - Vazisubani and Sololaki schools. At the end of the day teachers received rugby balls and other GIR gear in order to run this program and hold fan rugby lessons in their schools twice a week.
Get into rugby in Georgia was launched in October 2014. Several schools of Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Aspindza are participating in it so far.
Georgian National Side Captain Irakli Machkhaneli and Georgian Rugby Union Development Group members are supervising and mentoring project implementation in Georgia.
“This meeting was very important, as the project’s success also depends on number of school kids participating. The project will also serve as great tool to promote Rugby and healthy life style among the young generation” – said Irakli Machkhaneli, he added: “Pupils in these schools show great amount of interest to GIR and fun rugby sessions. The Game itself is very popular in Vazisubani and the local Rugby Club Armazi has to be credited for that. Many of local pupils play in age grade groups of the club.
“We hope that ‘Get into Rugby’ will be successful in these schools and thus aim to hold a fan rugby tournament in spring, which will serve as motivation for other schools around Tbilisi and Georgia to start getting into rugby.”