The Lelos’ squad announced for the test against Ireland
In two days’ time Aviva Stadium will host Ireland vs Georgia Autumn International. The match kicks off at 18:30 (Georgian Time) and goes live in Georgia via Georgian Public Broadcaster Channel 1.
With 48 hours remaining to KO, Georgian Coaching staff named The Lelos’ match squad against Ireland.
There have been some amenders made to the squad. Due to the shoulder injury, received at the test against Tonga, Georgian Captain - Irakli Machkhaneli will not be able to participate. David Kacharava will lead the Georgian side instead of him.
Lock Dimitri Basilaia will feature in Starting XV after recovering from fist injury received during Tbilisi Camp. And for first time after IRB Tbilisi Cup 2014, young Muraz Giorgadze will also be featured in squad as substitute.
“We have prepared well this week. We looked at areas where we can improve from the Tongan game and now we have to make sure we implement out game plan.
We are all very excited about the opportunity we have and know we must make the most of playing one of the best teams in the world". Said Georgian head coach Milton Haig
The Squad:
1. Mikheil Nariashvili, 2. Shalva Mamukashvili, 3. David Kubriashvili, 4. Kote Mikautadze, 5. Giorgi Nemsadze, 6. Giorgi Tkhilaishvili, 7. Vito Kolelishvili, 8. Dimitri Basilaia