Georgian match day squad announced to face Germany
Two days to go until the RUGBY EUROPE CHAMPIONSHIP kicks off 2015 campaign. The Lelos will travel to Heusenstamm to face Germany on February 7. Match kicks off at 17:00 Georgian time. Streaming >>>
The Lelos assembled in Toulouse before that. Today Georgian team held their last practices at Ernest Wallon and will be departing to Germany shortly.
And with 48 hours remaining to kick off, it is time for Georgian squad announcment.
Blend of Uncapped & Returning players
Two players, winger Alex Khutsishvili and scrum halfe Vasil Lobzhanidze,  will be winning their first international caps against Germany, as Milton Haig gave them chance to perform in starting XV; Lock Vakhtang Maisuradze is back in business after his last international appearance some while ago; After prowing his ball throwing skills in club, Georgian International loose head prop Zurab Zhvania will play a hooker for the first at international level; Both, tight head prop David Zirakashvili and flanker Shalva Sutiashvili are featured in starting XV after their injury recovery.
"Coaches have selected a very exciting team with a good blend of experienced players with some young exciting players and we are very keen to see how those young players perform.” Said Milton Haig.
"Our preparation has been hindered a little because of the snow here in France but we are sure that with the right attitude on Saturday against Germany we will perform well.
"Germany are newly promoted to this division so will have lots of confidence but we are coming off the back of a win against Japan who were ranked 10 in the world, so we have lots of confidence too and we will make sure we show them that "
Georgian match day squad to face Germany on 07/02/15, KO 17:00 (NOTE: The team Captain will be appointed tomorrow, on February 6):
1.Mikheil Nariashvili (Montelier, 21 caps), 2. Zura Zhvania (Stade Francais, 13 caps), 3. David Zirakashvili (ASM Clermont, 44 caps), 4. Vakhtang Maisuradze (Albi, 22 caps), 5. Giorgi Nemsadze (Tarbes, 44 caps), 6. Giorgi Tkhilaishvili (Batumi RC, GEO, 16 caps), 7. Shalva Sutiashvili (Massy, 44 caps), 8. Beka Bitsadze (Locomotive RC, GEO, 9 caps)
9. Vasil Lobzhanidze (Armazi RC, GEO, Uncapped), 10. Lasha Khmaladze (Lelo Saracens, GEO, 34 caps)
11. Alexandre Khutsishvili (Kochebi RC, GEO, Uncapped), 12. Merab Sharikadze (Aurilliac, 28 caps), 13. David Kacharava (Enisey STM, 76caps), 14. Sandro Todua (Lelo Saracens, GEO, 45 caps), 15. Giorgi Aptsiauri (AIA RC, GEO, 1 cap)
16. Shalva Mamukashvili (Sale Sharks, 27 caps), 17. Levan Chilachava (Toulon, 18 caps), 18. David Kubriashvili (Stade Francais, 38 caps), 19. Kote Mikautadze (Toulon, 26 caps), 20. Dimitri Basilaia (Perpignan, 36 caps), 21. Giorgi Begadze (Kochebi RC, GEO, 28 caps), 22. Lasha Malaguradze (Bagnier, 51 caps), 23. Tamaz Mcedlidze (Agen, 21 caps)