Georgian match day squad announced to face Portugal
Just two days left till our first home international of the season. At 17:00 on February 14 2015, the Lelos will host the national team of Portugal at Mikheil Meskhi Stadium.
There are some changes in Georgia’s training squad: having safely returned from Germany, David Kubriashvili injured his thigh at one of the pre-match trainings. Vasil Kakovin damaged his previously injured knee during this training camp. Both players are likely to rejoin the team rather soon, after two or three weeks of rehabilitation.
Now that there are 48 hours left until the kick-off, the Georgian coaching staff announces the matchday 23. Milton Haig commented as follows:
"​We are looking forward to our first match at home for 2015​ against Portugal.
“Portugal have always been a difficult opponent for Georgia and we expect nothing less again this time. However we feel we have improved our standard of rugby since we last played Portugal and it will be up to us to make sure we continue those improvements.”
“We are lucky that even with making eleven changes from the staring 15 last week against Germany, we are still able to put out a strong and experienced side and it shows our improved depth we have with our players now.
“We have a lot of competition for starting positions in the squad so our plan we started 3 years ago is coming to fruition"
Georgian match day squad to face Portugal on 14/02/15, KO 17:00
15. Merab Kvirikashvili, 14. Tamaz Mchedlidze, 13. David Kacharava, 12. Merab Sharikadze, 11. Muraz Giorgadze, 10. Lasha Malaguradze, 9. Giorgi Begadze
1. Karlen Asieshvili, 2. Zurab Zhvania, 3. Levan Chilachava, 4. Giorgi Chkhaidze, 5. Kote Mikautadze, 6. Dimitri Basilaia, 7. Shalva Sutiashvili (CAP), 8. Lasha Lomidze
16. Shalva Mamukashvili, 17. Mikheil Nariashvili, 18. David Zirakashvili, 19. Giorgi Nemsadze, 20. Giorgi Tkhilaishvili, 21. Vasil Lobzhanidze, 22. Lasha Khmaladze, 23. Giorgi Aptsiauri.