“Violence against women and girls are unacceptable” - Nodar Andghuladze
Last night UN 59th Session hosted discussion on the topic ‘The place of  sports for women’s empowerment’,  which was organized by UN women and International Olympic Committee. Former Georgian International  rugby player Nodar Andghuladze delivered a speech to the session and  spoke about ending violence against women and girls.
‘Preventing violence against women and girls is not a game. There is no half time or full time, there is no time for errors.  It’s a life long battle and commitment.’
‘Rugby is a sport of respect and honor, which is based on the principles of non-violence, team spirit and camaraderie.  It is our duty, as sportsmen, who are rather respected in Georgia to take responsibility and demonstrate to our fans and the society that we do not accept violence in general, but what is more, we do not accept violence against women and girls! As fathers of our daughters, husbands, sons and brothers we must do our best to eliminate the practice of the crime of VAWG and DV and especially as sportsmen who young men and boys look up to, we must act.
‘We must make sure to do our best to make the world a better place for all women and therefore for all of us. So, I would like to call on all sports federations, famous athletes, worldwide to come together in this endeavor and make the change for their communities, countries and the world at large,’  said Nodar Andghuladze.